Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State football rankings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
football Two Harbors, 55616
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

FOOTBALL

By Associated Press

FINAL

CLASS AAAAAA

1. Edina (6) 7-1; 2. Wayzata 6-1; 3. Stillwater 7-1; 4. (tie) Mounds View 7-1 and Lakeville North 7-1; 6. Maple Grove 8-0; 7. Eden Prairie 6-2; 8. Prior Lake 7-1; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall 6-2; 10. Osseo 5-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Others receiving votes: White Bear Lake, Brainerd.

CLASS AAAAA

1. Totino-Grace (6) 8-0; 2. Spring Lake Park (1) 8-0; 3. Owatonna 8-0; 4. St. Thomas Academy 7-1; 5. Moorhead 8-0; 6. St. Paul Central 8-0; 7. Rogers 7-1; 8. Monticello 7-1; 9. Apple Valley 6-2; 10. Chisago Lakes Area 6-2.

Others receiving votes: Farmington, Rochester John Marshall, Chanhassen, Sartell-St.Stephen, St. Michael-Albertville, Mahtomedi, Cambridge-Isanti.

CLASS AAAA

1. DeLaSalle (6) 8-0; 2. Hutchinson (1) 8-0; 3. Detroit Lakes 8-0; 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake 7-1; 5. South St. Paul (1) 7-1; 6. Becker 7-1; 7. Marshall 8-0; 8. Kasson-Mantorville 7-1; 9. Minneapolis Washburn 7-1; 10. Hill-Murray 6-2.

Others receiving votes: Robbinsdale Cooper, Faribault, Hermantown.

CLASS AAA

1. Rochester Lourdes (5) 8-0; 2. Blue Earth Area 8-0; 3. St. Croix Lutheran 7-1; 4. Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 8-0; 5. Perham 7-1; 6. Annandale 7-1; 7. Lake City 7-1; 8. (tie) St. Peter 7-1 and Proctor 7-1; 10. Foley 6-2.

Others receiving votes: Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy, Tri-City United.

CLASS AA

1. Caledonia (5) 8-0; 2. Moose Lake-Willow River 8-0; 3. Barnesville 8-0; 4. BOLD 8-0; 5. Hawley 8-0; 6. Lewiston-Altura 8-0; 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 7-1; 8. (tie) Sibley East 7-1 and Luverne 7-1; 10. Chatfield 7-1.

Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran, Crosby-Ironton, Holdingford, Pierz, Upsala-Swanville, Jackson County Central, Frazee.

CLASS A

1. Mahnomen (6) 8-0; 2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 8-0; Dawson-Boyd 8-0; 4. Minnesota Lincoln HI 7-1; 5. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 7-1; 6. Pillager 7-1; 7. Blooming Prairie 7-1; 8. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-2; 9. Springfield 6-2; 10. St. Claire 6-2.

Others receiving votes: Browerville, Cook County, Barnum, Faribault Bethlehem Academy, Adrian.

NINE-MAN

1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4) 8-0; 2. Hills-Beaver Creek (2) 8-0; 3. Spring Grove 8-0. 4. Stephen-Argyle 8-0; 5. Nevis 8-0; 6. Nicollet 8-0; 7. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 7-1; 8. Ada-Borup 7-1; 9. Edgerton/Ellsworth 7-1; 10. Underwood 7-1.

Others receiving votes: South Ridge, Grand Meadow, Kittson County Central.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness