Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email News Alerts

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday's Late Results

Cherry15-18--33

Ely47-35--82

Cherry -- Matt Koski 2, Tim Bukovich 5, Jordan Parenteau 6, Austin Kowarsh 5, Ted Clement 6, Luke Koski 2, Brian Clement 4, Hunter Ersbo 3. Totals 8-8 33.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3-point goals -- Bukovich, Kowarsh, Ersbo.

Ely -- Justin Poderzay 6, Mark Heiman 12, Matt Vanderbeek 16, Jared Poderzay 17, Sean Jordan 23, Darrell Dowden 2, Evan Omerza 4, Michael Lah 2. Totals 14-20 82.

3-point goals -- Jared Poderzay 3, Vanderbeek.

Mesabi East33-26--59

Bigfork25-31--56

Mesabi East -- Steve Radtke 18, Jake Reinesch 2, David Wrenn 4, Joe Radtke 10, Travis Mount 1, Neil Seibert 22. Totals 5-11 59.

3-point goals -- S. Radtke 6, J. Radtke, Seibert.

Bigfork -- Brent Hoyt 4, Zac Lovdahl 9, Brady Thomas 19, Andrew Anderson 12, Curt Titze 12. Totals 6-12 56.

3-point goals -- Hoyt, Lovdahl 2, Anderson.

North Woods30-43--73

Mesabi Academy30-37--67

North Woods -- Hank Halverson 22, Jaylen Strong 14, Cole Martin 4, Malcolm Hoagland 9, Darnell Goggleye 15, Javan Villebrun 5, Jeff Chaulklin 4. Totals 9-13 73.

3-point goals -- Halverson 3, Goggleye 3, Villebrun.

Mesabi Academy -- Gage Norris 2, Chazmun McBeath 30, Shawn Tanner 5, Garen Montreal 17, Deandre Jones 13. Totals 19-25.

3-point goals -- Montreal 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday's Late Result

Silver Bay6-10--16

Mesabi East42-16--58

Silver Bay -- Kayla Maleski 2, Tara Dow 4, Erika Ernest 2, Alicia Nopola 7, Brandi Nopola 1. Totals 4-11 16.

3-point goals -- None.

Mesabi East -- Britta Erie 5, Cassidy White 2, Carley Moisio 7, Megan West 20, Aimee Allen 4, Alex Cromley 1, Chelsey Rasmusson 2, Nikki Arn 12, Charity Howell 2, Emma Erie 3. Totals 2-4 58.

3-point goals -- B. Erie, Moisio, West 2, Arn, E. Erie.

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday's Late Results

Lake of the Woods0-2-0--2

International Falls1-0-3--4

First period -- 1. IF, Jack Mellstrom (Derek White), 9:17.

Second period -- 2. LOW, Victor Dahl, 4:44; 3. LOW, Cole Nelson (Blake Olson), 9:15 (pp).

Third period -- 4. IF, Mellstrom (Luke Spilde, Jakob Eide), 1:51; 5. IF, Erik Lassila (Lucas Debenedet), 7:59 (sh); 6. IF, Debenedet (Kyler Schneider, Lassila), 9:42.

Saves -- Kyle Nelson, LOW, 31; Wesley Gunnerson, IF, 12.

North Shore1-5-0--6

Eveleth-Gilbert1-0-0--1

First Period -- 1, EG, Sam Roberts (Cole Jackson, Luke Rozinka), 5:00; 2, NS, Austyn Wasko (Kory Buckman, Luke Small), 15:34.

Second Period -- 3, NS, Lucas Kempffer (Tyler Schramm, Corey Johnson), 3:46 (pp); 4, NS, Small (Johnson), 5:01; 5, NS, Jonah Koehler (Schramm), 6:19; 6, NS, Small (Johnson, Kempffer), 9:07; 7, NS, Small (Johnson, Kempffer), 11:04.

Third Period -- No scoring.

Saves -- Zach Duresky, NS, 36; Casey Diwishek, EG, 15, Chad Hietala, EG, 6.

BOYS SWIMMING

Tuesday's Late Results

Mesabi East 44, International Falls 35

200 medley relay --1, Mesabi East, 1:59.18; 200 freestyle --1, Levi Schultz, ME, 2:05.29; 200 individual medley --1, Hopkins, ME, 3:02.41; 50 freestyle --1, Kalb, ME, 23.93; 100 butterfly --1, Schultz, ME, 1:06.69; 100 freestyle --1, Isaac Lange, ME, 53.95; 500 freestyle --1, Kalb, ME, 5:32.48; 200 freestyle relay --1, International Falls, 1:47.77; 100 backstroke --1, Nick Riley, IF, 1:11.45; 100 breaststroke -- , Levi Lucy, IF, 1:28.04; 400 freestyle relay --1, International Falls, 4:04.08.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement