Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep summaries
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carlton22-21--43

Barnum30-30--60

Carlton -- Erik Adams 11, Lane Empson 14, Zach Veno 13, Kyle Gunderson 5. Totals 17 3-7 43.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3-point goals -- Empson 4, Veno 2.

Barnum -- Brandon Newman 18, Zac Carlson 14, Daniel Warpula 10, Nicholas Jelinek 5, Sam Anderson 8, Tory Slater 5. Totals 22 12-15 60.

3-point goals -- Newman 2, Warpula, Jelinek.

Duluth East29-22--51

White Bear Lake25-33--58

Duluth East -- Shaq Coleman 18, Chase Dedominces 3, Mat Lochner 30. Totals 20 10-15 51.

3-point goals -- Dedominces.

White Bear Lake Area -- Alex Rost 9, Connor Koll 5, Stevie Hjelmberg 7, Pat Mulvaney 7, Beau Smith 20, Tanner Hinck 5, Trey Anderson 3, Bosch Bosch 2. Totals 22 8-10 58.

3-point goals -- Hjelmberg, Smith 2, Hinck, Koll, Anderson.

Esko36-41--77

Floodwood22-32--54

Esko -- Kory Deadrick 35, Nate Johnson 11, Marc Peterson 10, Ben Hanson 8, Jaxon Turner 7, Casey Staniger 6. Totals 32 6-9 77.

3-point goals -- Peterson 2, Hanson 2, Staniger, Deadrick, Johnson.

Floodwood -- Justin Hall 14, Ross Schminski 13, Jarred Heggedahl 12, Riley Bernsdorf 9, Ryder Lough 6. Totals 19 7-10 54.

3-point goals -- Heggedahl 2, Bernsdorf 2, Hall 2, Lough 2, Schminski.

Hibbing25-34--59

Hermantown32-32--64

Hibbing -- Nick Milani 18, Alex Stark 15, Tyler Jerkovich 14, Dylan Takkunen 7, Deion Harris 5. Totals 25 7-11 59.

3-point goals -- Stark 2.

Hermantown -- Kole Zuidmulder 16, Spencer Johnson 15, Zach Goplin 13, Chase Hren 10, Thomas Madison 4, Cade Zacharias 4, Kevin Folman 2. Totals 22 15-17 64.

3-point goals -- Goplin 3, Hren 2.

McGregor21-21--42

Greenway39-37--76

McGregor -- Tommy Scollard 1. Alex Johnson 7, Layne Sprague 8, Jordan Mickelson 2, Trevor Honstrom 10, Nick Fistere 7, Cole Gelhar 2, Cole Hoover 3, William Staska 1, RJ Demenge 1. Totals 15 11-25 42.

3-point goals -- Hoover.

Green way -- Ben Skaar 7, Alex Stavn 5, Darrick Finke 8, Evan Skaar 2, Tim Murphy 4, Zach Foley 6, Nate Emerson 26, Terre Webb 5, Kody Johannsen 3, Ben Petrich 10. Totals 29 13-17 76

3-point goals -- B. Skaar, Emerson 3, Johannsen.

Northland-Remer31-37--68

Cromwell27-30--57

Northland-Remer -- Patrick Kemper 21, Taylor Smith 16, Jordan Perkins 14, Gary Gross 8, Zak Nornberg 6, Justin Wicks 3. Totals 27 10-17 68.

3-point goals -- Smith 2, Kemper, Gross.

Cromwell -- Austin Pfisthner 14, Tyler Hakamaki 13, Jared Hutar 8, Alex Hakamaki 8, Joe Couture 7, Brandon Fairbanks 4, Hunter Rauvola 3. Totals 22 9-10 57.

3-point goals -- Couture, A. Hakamaki, Rauvola, T. Hakamaki.

Proctor24-36--60

Chisholm32-30--62

Proctor -- Henry Habermann 25, Travis Carlson 15, Joe Thiry 17, Andrew Hendrickson 3. Totals 15 20-27 60.

3-point goals -- Habermann 8, Carlson 2.

Chisholm -- Aaron Musburger 24, Andrew Jamnick 4, Austin Campbell 6, Anthony Marturano 4, Mitch Rusten 14, Jaustin Culbert 6, Parker Cicmil 2, Macoy Rudolph 2. Totals 26 10-17 62.

3-point goals -- None.

Virginia41-30--71

Eveleth-Gilbert26-27--53

Virginia -- Dominic Larson 16, Cade Stackpool 15, Bryce Negen 14, Jacob Quick 12, Cole Skadsem 11, Cal Arnberg 2, Jeb Johnson 1. Totals 28 8-11 71.

3-point goals -- Stackpool 3, Negen 2, Skadsem 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert -- Zach Wood 16, Dane Beise 14, Charley Kennedy 10, William Olson 9, Austin Hujanen 2, Mark Tikkanen 2. Totals 20 7-16 53.

3-point goals -- Beise 3, Kennedy 2, Olson.

Monday's Late Results

Hill City30-42--72

Mtn. Iron-Buhl26-42--68

Hill City -- Jordan Johnson 4, Mason Watkins 17, Nathan Oukrop 14, Austin Dunham 3, Matt Lutterman 2, Damion Doree 5, Tim Benson 27. Totals 27 13-20 72.

3-point goals -- Watkins 4, Doree.

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Archie Winans 12, Deven Rowe 15, Trevor Winger 2, Jaylon Holmes 10, Dante Josephson 24, Zack Kivi 5. Totals 28 8-16 68.

3-point goals -- Winans 2, Rowe 2.

Mesabi East38-35--73

Nashwauk-Kee.37-39--76

Mesabi East -- Steve Radtke 31, Jake Reinesch 4, David Wrenn 4, Joe Ratdtke 7, Travis Mount 9, Neil Siebert 17. Totals 29 4-6 73.

3-point goals -- Radtke 9, J. Radtke, Mount.

Nashwauk-Keewatin -- Thomas Fillman 2, Kevin Hale 7, A.J. Emanuel 7, Josh Engel 14, Anthony Arnesen 25, Chris Meadows 21. Totals 30 15-24 76.

3-point goal -- Arnesen.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Barnum9-27--36

North Woods38-32--70

Barnum -- Jaelyn Bushey 2, Lissa Warpula 3, Megan Nelson 3, Daron Mainville 17, Cheyanne Johnson 8, Lauren Hultgren 2. Totals 13 7-8

3-point goals -- Warpula, Mainville 3.

North Woods -- Jessica Harmston 2, Rachel Harmston 8, Emily Fultz 4, Darby Youngstrom 26, Destinie Villebrun 23, Emily Rutchasky 6. Totals 27 7-16 70.

3-point goals -- Fultz, Youngstrom 2, Villebrun 4, Rutchasky 2.

Duluth Denfeld29-25--54

Proctor17-24--41

Denfeld -- Lexi Hill 12, Ciarra Taipale 11, Becca Hendrickson 11, Ashley Taipale 10, Mel Jarvis 5, Keara Ballavance 2, Geena Meger 2, Maddy White 1. Totals 20 14-22 54.

3-point goals -- None.

Proctor -- Lexie DeWall 14, Brianna Westendorf 12, Cecelia Everson 4, Bridget Tesser 4, Kortney Hjerpe 3, Lindsey Ziells 2, Abby Hegstrom 2. Totals 16 9-18 41.

3-point goals -- None.

Eveleth-Gilbert17-14--31

Mtn. Iron-Buhl36-30--66

Eveleth-Gilbert -- Megan Preiner 9, Maija DePaulis 7, Katelyn Rice 13, Aly Jackson 2. Totals 12 2-4 31.

3-point goals -- Preiner, DePaulis, Rice 3.

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Connor Rautio 14, Allie Knuti 12, Patty Overbye 4, Kathy Ostman 6, Laura Ostman 6, Charity Aultman 4, Abby Schnieder 3, Tatum Premo 2, Mya Buffetta 6, Lissy McCulloch 9. Totals 27 7-9 66.

3-point goals -- Rautio 4, McCullooch.

Two Harbors19-21--40

South Ridge34-25--59

Two Harbors -- Krista Keranen 13, Casey Cross 12, Briana Stuberud 7, Lane Schraufnagel 5, Allison Nowacki 2, Kalee Prince 1. Totals 13 14-27 40.

3-point goals -- None.

South Ridge -- Mikayla Olesiak 23, Krystal Karppinen 11, Kayla Jackson 8, Ryanna Anvid 8, Justice Janke 4, Mallory Thibault 3, Cedar Savage 2. Totals 19 14-25 59.

3-point goals -- Olesiak 3, Karppinen 3, Thibault.

Hibbing 67, Hermantown 52

Monday's Late Results

Cherry31-34--65

International Falls24-37--61

Cherry -- Abby Mayry 13, DeAnn Bjerklie 10, Alexis Kudis 7, Breena Afredson 13, Angel Dahl 10, Kirstin Lahti 12. Totals 27 11-17 65.

3-point goals -- None.

International Falls -- Reva Renollet 14, Maddie Filipiak 10, Rachel Foss 9, Lexi Owen 3, Sarah Christianson 4, Teagan Anderson 1, Jenna Vergeldt 17, Cassie Tomczak 3. Totals 23 10-14 61.

3-point goals -- Renollet 3, Filipiak, Foss.

Mesabi East11-9--20

Northeast Range35-33--68

Mesabi East -- Cassidy White 5, Carley Moisio 2, Megan West 6, Aimee Allen 2, Nikki Arn 4, Abbey Whiting 1. Totals 6 6-12 20.

3-point goals -- White, West.

Northeast Range -- Katie Lenci 16, Brielle Wills 6, Taneesha Dupree 4, Signe Scholl 10, Tori Barsness 5, Hayley Lilya 4, Danielle Lenci 14, Julia Elkins 9. Totals 30 3-6 68.

3-point goals -- Ka. Lenci 4, D. Lenci.

BOYS HOCKEY

Andover1-0-2--3

Cloquet-EC0-0-0--0

First period -- 1. Zach Sitarz (Tyler Tomberlin, Tyler Vold), 1:40 (pp).

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 2. Nick Manney (Christian Mohs, Bjorn Kjelstad), 11:40 (pp); 3. Tomberlin (Sitarz, Jared McComber) 16:21 (en).

Saves -- Chase Perry, A, 35; Zack Strom, CEC, 22.

Duluth Denfeld0-0-1--1

Hermantown0-5-2--7

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. H, Scott Wasbotten, 0:13; 2. H, Chris Benson, 3:27; 3. H, Bo Gronseth (Benson, Travis Koepke), 6:13; 4. H, Gronseth (Benson), 9:27; 5. H, C. Wasbotten (Zach Kramer), 11:41.

Third period -- 6. DD, Patrick Potswald (Alex Thompson, Tre Opack), 5:26; 7. H, Jake Zeleznikar (Neal Pionk, Gronseth), 7:16 (pp); 8. H, Zeleznikar (Benson), 8:13.

Saves -- Zach Thompson, DD, 47; Adam Smith, H, 14.

Grand Rapids2-3-1--6

Hibbing-Chisholm.0-2-0--2

First period -- 1. GR, Reed Holum (Avery Peterson), 5:18; 2. GR, Cody Mann (Eli Mangi, Shaffer Holum), 16:21.

Second period -- 3. GR, David Horsmann (Jake Bischoff, Peterson), 6:35 (pp); 4. HC, Colton Perkins (Adam Johnson), 7:27; 5. HC, Perkins (Ty Birdsall, Johnson), 9:38 (pp); 6. GR, Mann (Mangi, S. Holum), 12:29 (pp); 7. GR, Ben Monley (John Crippa, Zach Frazier), 12:59.

Third period -- 8. GR, Mann (Hunter Mackenhausen), 1:42.

Saves -- Hunter Shepard, GR, 24; Tyler Carlson, HC, 33.

Greenway0-2-0--2

Northern Lakes0-2-1--3

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. G, Alex Troumbly (Bazil Zuehlke), 3:01; 2. NL, Kegan Couture (Dalton Rockard), 3:37; 3. G, Troumbly (Darin Estey), 5:52; 4. NL, Ben Moe (Couture, Aspen Florey), 11:32.

Third period -- 5. NL, Florey (Couture, Moe), 13:38 (pp).

Saves -- Sam LaDoux, G, 10; Mitch Stangel, NL, 15.

Moose Lake Area0-0-0--0

Minneapolis7-9-1--17

First period -- 1. Grant Miller (Stellian Christensen), 5:37; 2. Evan Winter (Henry Christman, Ross Nesbit), 8:05; 3. Josh Husken (Tony Pnewski, Winter), 10:04; 4. Christman (Pnewski, Christensen), 12:50 (pp); 5. Christman (Josh Huisken), 15:04; 6. Christman (Huisken), 15:15; 7. Peter Hacker (Simon Bergford), 15:54.

Second period -- 8. Cris Grassel (Kyle Helmstetter, Alex Reyes), 4:34; 9. Winter (Alex Reyes, Cris Grassel), 4:57; 10. Joe Ganterbein (Robert Adams), 5:20; 11. Hacker (Pnewski, Christman), 7:42; 12. Jimmy Roth (Helmstetter, Gantenbein), 10:24; 13. Huisken (Christensen), 11:13; 14. Nesbit (Roth, Reyes), 13:07; 15. Winter, 13:40.

Third period -- 17. Reyes (Connor McGinley, Grassel), 4:59.

Saves -- Gage Mohelsky, MLA, 65; T.J. Mosley, M, 10.

Proctor0-0-0--0

Duluth Marshall2-2-2--6

First period -- 1. Michael Damberg (John McKenna), 4:52; 2. Damberg (McKenna, Kyle McKinzie), 15:12.

Second period -- 3. Matthew Klassen (Kyle Jones, Jeremy Lopez), 1:12 (pp); 4. Lane Krenzen (Jack Dodd, Damberg), 4:01.

Third period -- 5. Damberg (McKenna, Connor Flaherty), 9:04; 6. McKinzie (Nate Johnson, McKenna), 13:17 (pp).

Saves -- Isaac Scherber, P, 53; Alex Murray, DM, 12.

Superior3-2-2--7

Virginia-MIB0-0-1--1

First period -- 1. S, Aaron Miller (Tyler Nystrom), 0:52; 2. S, Daniel Mikel (Miller, Aaron Wakefield-Zubiate), 8:10; 3. S, Nystrom (Miller), 15:06.

Second period -- 4. S, Miller (Wakefield-Zubiate), 9:58; 5. S, Miller, 14:30 (sh).

Third period -- 6. VMIB, Zach Voss (Travis Kemp), 0:21; 7. S, Miller (Nystrom), 2:14; 8. S, Miller (Wakefield-Zubiate), 3:50.

Saves -- Paxton Paine, S, 24; Lucas Murray, VMIB, 14; Andrew Sederlund, VMIB, 7.

International Falls 4, Lake of the Woods 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Chippewa Falls0-0-2--2

Superior1-1-1--3

First period -- 1. S, Paige Gilbertson (Kari Miller), 6:29 (pp).

Secpond period -- 2. S, Amanda Hinaus (Miller, Sadey Laurvick), 13:47 (pp).

Third period -- 3. CF, Payton Rudiger (Kayla Bowe), 2:05; 4. S, Laurvick, 2:11; 5. CF, Sydney Schneider (Taylor Rudiger), 12:38.

Saves -- Lauren Scobie, CF, 18; Justine Stenberg, S, 20.

ALPINE SKIING

Section 7 Meet

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys

Teams

(Top 2 advance to state)

1. Hermantown; 2. Cook County (complete results not available).

Individuals

(Top 10 not on qualifying teams advance)

1. Taylor Lindy, Centennial, 1:12.71; 2. Nik Damberg, Mounds View, 1:13.00; 3. Jake Sandgren, Chisago Lakes, 1:14.03; 4. Joshua Phleger, Champlin Park, 1:14.33; 5. Matthew Borash, Hermantown, 1:14.55; 6. Jonathan Thickens, Duluth Marshall, 1:14.97; 7. Alex DeRocher, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 1:16.46; 8. Anders Zimmer, Cook County-Silver Bay, 1:17.04; 9. Brendon Viaene, Hermantown, 1:17.18; 10. Anson Kuznik, Champlin Park, 1:17.49; 11. J.B. Stender, Duluth Marshall, 1:17.58; 12. Joey Marolt, Virginia Area, 1:17.59; 13. Anders Brown, Chisago Lakes, 1:17.90.

Hermantown qualifiers: Borash; Viaene; 19. Tyler Winberg, 1:19.20; 37. Austin Danelski, 1:24.77; 85. Jacob Salstrand, 1:35.68; 182. Matthew Sandstrom, 2:17.30.

Cook County-Silver Bay qualifiers: Zimmer; 20. Will Lamb, 1:19.47; 22. Luke Fenwick, 1:19.51; 30. Logan Backstrom, 1:21.59; 47. Kyle Martinson, 1:26.71; Collin Berglund, DNF.

Girls

Teams

Top 2 advance to state)

1. Duluth East; 2. Mounds View (complete results not available).

Individuals

(Top 10 not on qualifying teams advance)

1. Megan Danelski, Hermantown, 1:21.29; 2. Madison Danelski, Hermantown, 1:21.39; 3. Ellie Frischmon, Chisago Lakes, 1:25.67; 4. Juliana Damberg, Mounds View, 1:26.09; 5. Emily Nash, Mounds View, 1:26.28; 6. Darian Bergerson, Duluth East, 1:28.44; 7. Sarah Severson, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 1:28.78; 8. Cara Hanson, Duluth Marshall, 1:28.81; 9. Lucy Billings, Duluth Denfeld, 1:28.85; 10. Ericka Copeland, Andover, 1:29.75; 11. Courtney Schwartz, Andover, 1:30.00; 12. Mikelle Dougherty, Hibbing, 1:31.82; 13. Cortney Wilk, Duluth Denfeld, 1:32.17.

Duluth East qualifiers: Bergerson; Anja Leitz-Naajarian; Hillarie Madden; Avery Plude; Hannah Koch; Courtney Plude.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness