Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep summaries
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barron11-18-16-21--66

Northwestern5-10-11-13--34

Barron -- Jason Balts 9, Neil Rasmussen 6, Macky Mikunda 2, Elliott Borgen 7, Isaiah Frandsen 6, Zach Terpstra 12, Carsen Davis 8, Jaren Paulson 4, Rece Dietrich 12. Totals 24 16-25 66.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3-point goals -- Balts, Borgen.

Northwestern -- Matt Hlina 3, Nick Murray 2, Grant Pearson 6, Micah Olson 4, Trevor Paulus 5, Nate Pearson 1, Tyler Blair 3, Dylan Jardine 10. Totals 11 7-12 34.

3-point goals -- G. Pearson 2, Paulus, Blair, Hlina.

Carlton32-30--62

Cromwell28-28--56

Carlton -- Erik Adams 21, Lane Empson 16, Kyle Gunderson 9, Zach Veno 7, Spencer Walton 4, Cade Pierson 3, Dominic Bennett 2. Totals 21 12-18 62.

3-point goals -- Empson 4, Pierson, Adams, Veno, Gunderson.

Cromwell -- Jared Hutar 16, Austin Pfisthner 12, Brandon Fairbanks 9, Tyler Hakamaki 6, Joe Couture 4, Alex Hakamaki 4, Hunter Rauvola 4, Josh Oliver 1. Totals 20 10-16 56.

3-point goals -- Pfisthner 2, Couture, Hutar, Fairbanks.

Chisholm17-26--43

Hibbing39-34--73

Chisholm -- Luke Marturano 2, Aaron Musburger 10, Andrew Jamnick 3, Austin Campbell 6, Parker Cicmil 15, Jaustin Culbert 2, Mitch Rusten 5. Totals 18 5-12 43.

3-point goals -- Jamnick, Cicmil.

Hibbing -- Josh Milani 3, Tim Carruth 2, Tyler Jerkovich 23, Alex Stark 1, Andy Kolden 2, Andy Rudberg 4, Dylan Takkunen 10, Deion Harris 2, Nick Milani 25, Evan Kleffman 1. Totals 28 14-22 73.

3-point goals -- J. Milani, Takkunen 2.

Duluth Denfeld44-45--89

Proctor31-19--50

Duluth Denfeld -- Marquise Robinson 12, Sergei Hanka 10, Steve Bradshaw 11, Quantay Goods 3, Jerome Strother 13, Bryce Kucharski 13, Jake Monson 4, Jamarr Harkins 21, Spencer Wallner 2. Totals 34 12-24 89.

3-point goals -- Robinson 4, Harkins 2, Bradshaw, Goods, Kucharski.

Proctor -- Henry Habermann 17, Dominic Napoli 2, Brett Pinney 2, Travis Carlson 5, Joe Thiry 11, Austin Tesser 2, Jordan Bergquist 5, Paul Hegstrom 2, Andrew Hendrickson 4. Totals 18 12-19 50.

3-point goals -- Habermann 2.

Duluth East12-9-13-26--60

Superior14-12-15-20--61

Duluth East -- Shaq Coleman 25, Chase DeDominces 14, Mat Lochner 14, Sam Thompson 5, Joe Yernatich 2. Totals 23 11-15 60.

3-point goals -- DeDominces 2, Coleman.

Superior -- Ben Erickson 3, Jordan Hughes 7, Nick Mehlum 17, Derek Kontny 15, Bryan Sanders 5, Erick Tunell 14. Totals 26 5-7 61.

3-point goals -- Kontny 2, Hughes, Tunell.

Ely41-47--88

South Ridge34-39--73

Ely -- Justin Poderzay 17, Max Gantt 2, Mark Heimen 20, Matt Vanderbeek 11, Jared Poderzay 15, Sean Jordan 23. Totals 35 14-21 88.

3-point goals -- Jared Poderzay 3, Heimen.

South Ridge -- Kody Karppinen 11, Dominic Janke 25, Bill Redding 1, Jerome Otis 4, Robbie McQuade 22, Colton Peterson 10. Totals 29 5-7 73.

3-point goals -- McQuade 6, Janke 3, Karppinen.

Grand Rapids28-19--47

Hermantown25-37--62

Grand Rapids -- Alex Illikainen 35, Michael Barrette 3, Trevor Elhard 3, AJ Watland 2, Justin Gill 2, Sam Smokrovich 2. Totals 20 5-11 47.

3-point goals -- Barrette, Elhard.

Hermantown -- Kole Zuidmulder 18, Kevin Folman 17, Spencer Johnson 9, Justin Brenden 6, Zach Goplin 6, Thomas Madison 4, Cade Zacharias 2. Totals 21 17-26 62.

3-point goals -- Goplin 2, Folman.

Greenway24-18--42

Floodwood44-41--85

Greenway -- Nate Emerson 19, Ben Skaar 8, Terre Webb 6, Darrick Finke 3, Alex Staun 2, Jagger Fox 2, Ben Petrich 2. Totals 17 5-9 42.

3-point goals -- Emerson 2, Finke.

Floodwood -- Riley Bernsdorf 20, Jarred Heggedahl 15, Willow Christenson 14, Justin Hall 13, Ross Schminski 9, Ryder Lough 8, Butch Sandstrom 6. Totals 35 8-17 85.

3-point goals -- Bernsdorf 3, Christenson 2, Lough, Schminski.

Lakeview49-63--112

Deer River43-64--107

Lakeview Christian Academy -- Anders Broman 58, Jonathan Hardesty 10, Bjorn Broman 30, Marc Chiu 2, Josh Plys 8, Ben Erickson 4. Totals 40 18-22 112.

3-point goals -- A. Broman 5, B. Broman 7, Plys 2.

Deer River -- Aaron Drotts 7, Henry Hellmann 33, Kole Schultz 9, Jace Swanson 2, Noah Kaczor 54, Devin Bowstring 2. Totals 44 15-23 107.

3-point goals -- Drotts, Hellmann 3.

Moose Lake-WR34-26-6--66

Two Harbors25-35-3--63

Moose Lake-Willow River -- Brad Fossum 16, Ike Pederson 13, Ezra Szczyrbak 13, Tony Adamczak 10, Jake Disterhaupt 8, Matt Mach 3, John Zinter 3. Totals 27 3-6 66.

3-point goals -- Fossum 5, Mach, Disterhaupt, Pederson, Zinter.

Two Harbors -- Charlie Pavlisich 26, Kyler Kinn 22, Calvin Luhrsen 4, Trygve Lodin 4, John Peer Jr. 2, Eli Hebl 1, Alex Lemke 3. Totals 24 12-18 63.

3-point goals -- None.

Mtn. Iron-Buhl26-31--57

International Falls34-39--73

Mountain Iron Buhl -- Dante Josephson 22, Archie Winans 12, Jaylon Holmes 9, Zack Kivi 5, Deven Rowe 4, Trevor Winger 3, Noah Erickson 2. Totals 20 15-33 57.

3-point goals -- Jaylon Holmes 2.

International Falls -- Ben Humbert 24, Gunnar Anderson 15, Jason Pumper 11, Ryan Kilbride 11, Jack Bartkowski 4, Ben King 2, Josh Potter 2, Cody Hallin 1. Totals 28 14-25 73.

3-point goals -- None.

Monday's Late Result

Littlefork-Big Falls 91, Mesabi Academy 80

Saturday's Result

Superior9-14-22-14--59

Chippewa Falls14-6-7-8--35

Superior -- Ben Erickson 7, Jordan Hughes 11, Nick Mehlum 16, Derek Kontny 5, Erick Tunell 5, Bryan Sanders 3, Anthony Valentine 12. Totals 25 8-11 59.

3-point goal -- Tunell.

Chippewa Falls -- Dustin Franz 3, Aaron Knez 6, Nate Kalien 4, Alex Ignorski 2, Aaron Houle 3, Mark Woodcock 4, Eric Hitt 4, Justin Ignarski 4, Jake Sperry 3, Amos Mayberry 2. Totals 12 4-5 35.

3-point goals -- Knez 2, Franz, Knez, Houle, Hitt, Sperry.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherry27-24--51

Mtn. Iron-Buhl39-32--71

Cherry -- Abby Mayry 2, DeAnn Bjerklie 11, Alexis Kudis 7, Breena Alfredson 10, Angel Dahl 14, Kirstin Lahti 7. Totals 23 4-7 51.

3-point goals -- Bjerklie.

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Allie Knuti 17, Kathy Ostman 12, Laura Ostman 8, Chelsea Mason 16, Mya Buffetta 6, Lissy McCulloch 12. Totals 28 9-13 71.

3-point goals -- Mason 4, Buffetta, McCulloch.

Cook County24-33--57

Silver Bay21-11--32

Cook County -- Breana Peterson 16, Theresa Morrin 15, Kaitlynn Linnell 11, Leah Utities 6, Jordan Deschampe 4, Suzy Burton 3, Jocelin Deneweth 2. Totals 25 7-18 57.

3-point goals -- None.

Silver Bay -- Tara Dow 10, Brandi Nopola 9, Alicia Nopola 6, Aubrey Thun 5, Kayla Maleski 2. Totals 10 9-17 32.

3-point goals -- B. Nopola, Thun, Dow.

Duluth East10-16-19-5--50

Superior22-22-14-24--82

Duluth East -- Ronnie Rudolph 2, Mia Anderson 21, Emily Ball 2, Hannah Johnson 22, Rachel Weyenberg 3. Totals 22 2-15 50.

3-point goals -- Anderson.

Superior -- Abby Clemons 6, Alison Wainionpaa 1, Rachel Fregin 6, Natalie Kintop 3, Jessica Lindstrom 30, Alyssa Correll 12, Shannon Johnstad 2, Hailey Kontny 18, Tailor Schuster 2, Makenzie Kmecik 2. Totals 34 10-15 82.

3-point goals -- Clemons, Fregin 2, Kintop.

Wrenshall12-6--18

Moose Lake-WR59-36--95

Wrenshall -- Cassie Wimmer 2, Delaney Kittel 6, Brianna Brim 4, Shana Laveau 3, Katie Kelly 3. Totals 3 12-25 18.

3-point goals -- None.

Moose Lake-Willow River -- Tayler Dixon 2, Dana Olson 2, Shae Halverson 24, Taylor Miller 15, Holly Mattison 2, Jodi Michalski 14, Adri Jusczak 18, Morgan Prachar 4, Kayla Radel 9, Ava Szczyrbak 3, Scarlett Anderson 2. Totals 41 8-15 95.

3-point goals -- Halverson 4, Miller.

Monday's Late Results

Mtn. Iron-Buhl47-37--84

Chisholm13-15--28

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Cora Peterson 1, Allie Knuti 8, Patty Overbye 3, Kathy Ostman 12, Laura Ostman 7, Chelsea Mason 20, Kianna Martinson 5, Tatum Primeau 3, Mya Buffetta 10, Lissy McCulloch 15. Totals 31 15-21 84.

3-point goals -- Overbye, Mason 2, Martinson, Buffetta 2, McCulloch.

Chisholm -- Trey Tahija 6, Tori Anderson 3, Katie Buria 4, Jenny Casey 5, Toria Marturano 3, Rainie Dormanen 2, Angela Schultz 1, Ellen Lescarbeau 4. Totals 9 9-13 28.

3-point goal -- Marturano.

McGregor 69, Onamia 40

BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth Denfeld0-0-0--0

Grand Rapids1-1-3--5

First period -- 1. GR, Avery Peterson (Jake Bischoff), 3:36.

Second period -- 2. GR, Reid Holum (Jonah Bischoff, Peterson), 3:30.

Third period -- 3. GR, Jake Bischoff (Jonah Bischoff, Peterson), 7:10; 4. GR, Peterson (Holum), 10:45; 5. GR, Shafer Holum (Petter Sahlstrom), 16:52.

Saves -- Zach Thompson, , 51; Hunter Shepard, GR, 27.

Hibbing-Chisholm1-4-1--6

Virignia-MIB2-1-0--3

First period -- 1. HC, Eric Riihinen (Derek Abrahamson), 7:05; 2. VMIB, Louie Judnick (Zach Kalisch, Zach Voss), 11:04; 3. VMIB, Voss, 12:59.

Second period -- 4. HC, Ty Birdsall (Colten Perkins), 1:18; 5. HC, Abrahamson, 4:19; 6. HC, Riihinen (Abrahamson, Billy Wherland), 10:39; 7. VMIB, Andy Callister (Jordan Przybylski), 11:39.

Third period -- 8. HC, Birdsall (Adam Johnson), 5:30 (pp).

Saves -- Tyler Carlson, HC, 31; Andrew Sederlund, VMIB, 38.

International Falls0-0-0--0

Roseau2-3-3--8

First period -- 1. Tanner Okeson (Zach Yon, Alex Strand), 11:31; 2. Yon (Strand, Alex Halstengard), 16:51.

Second period -- 3. Halstengard (Strand, Yon), 1:25; 4. Yon (Strand, Halstengard), 3:50; 5. Jake Leverington (Brady Castle, Alex Ziegler), 8:41.

Third period -- 6. Castle (Ziegler, Okeson), 0:53; 7. Dylan Mielke (Corey Olson, Cole Bjugson), 6:20; 8. Jack Helgeson (Castle, Ziegler), 12:29 (pp).

Saves -- Paxton Paine, S, 24; Lucas Murray, VMIB, 14; Andrew Sederlund, VMIB, 7.

Moose Lake Area0-0-1--1

Eveleth-Gilbert10-5-5--20

First period -- 1. EG, Zach Skelton (Jeff Loftus, Jared Oakman), 1:42; 2. EG, Cole Kopp (Sam Roberts), 2:07; 3. EG, Skelton (Cole Jackson), 4:00; 4. EG, Luke Rozinka (Kopp, Roberts), 9:42; 5. EG, Mack Paine (John Martinson, Mitchell Huffman), 11:23; 6. EG, Brett Kivela (Jared Oakman, Jackson), 11:48; 7. EG, Greg Fautch (Nick Moe, Kivela), 12:40; 8. EG, Roberts (Rozinka, Kopp), 14:00; 9. EG, Kivela (Moe, Fautch), 15:40; 10. EG, Kivela (Skelton), 15:53.

Second period -- 11. EG, Fautch (Moe, Huffman), 5:02; 12. EG, Roberts (Rozinka, Kopp), 6:45; 13. EG, Jackson (Richard Craven, Oakman), 11:12; 14. EG, Martinson (Moe Fautch), 13;23; 15. EG, Huffman (Fautch, Kievela), 15:24.

Third period -- 16. EG, Paine (Brandon Evancevich), 4:58 (pp); 17. EG, Huffman (Kivela), 6:04 (pp); 18. EG, Huffman (Rozinka, Kivela), 7:45 (pp); 19. Moose Lake, Jesse Granfors, 11:11; 20. EG, Kopp (Craven, Rozinka), 13:08; 21. EG, Loftus (Skelton), 15:22

Saves -- Andrew Lafond, Moose Lake Area, 30; Chad Hietela, Eveleth-Gilbert, 5.

North Shore0-2-0--2

Proctor2-2-1--5

First period -- 1. P, Cade Hella (Brodie Nordquist), 1:04; 2. P, Jake Malec (Christian Ripley), 13:28.

Second period -- 3. NS, Bradley Rowlee (Austyn Wasko, Luke Small), 4:04 (pp); 4. NS, Tyler Schramm (Lucas Kempffer), 4:56 (pp); 5. P, Ripley (Ty Rackliffe, Nordquist), 10:08 (pp); 6. P, Shane Gould (Rackliffe), 11:59 (pp).

Third period -- 7. P, Nordquist (Gould, Ripley), 10:08.

Saves -- Zach Duresky, , 20; Tanner Haedrich, P, 16.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Section 7A Semifinals

Princeton1-0-2--3

Proctor-Herm3-0-2--5

First period -- 1. PH, Reilly Fawcett (Sophie McGovern), 0:48; 2. PH, McGovern (Fawcett), 10:44; 3. Prin, Larkin Walter (Maggie Peterson), 11:23; 4. PH, Jenna Wassenaar (Fawcett, McGovern), 12:59.

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 5. PH, Fawcett, 1:48 (sh); 6. Prin, Raegan Anderson (Suzi Voce, Bridget Walter) 7:42; 7. Prin, Erica Schramel (Voce, Ally McAlpine), 10:05; 8. PH, Wassenaar (Mikayla Kero), 15:32 (en).

Saves -- Kara Schramel, Prin, 30; Courtney Simmons, PH, 26.

Moose Lake Area0-0-1--1

Hibbing-Chisholm0-3-0--3

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. HC, Katie Dye (Nichole DeBoom, Jessica Marsalla), 8:30; 2. HC, Dye (DeBoom, Miranda Garrelts), 9:08; 3. HC, Maddy Roberts (Leah Coughlin), 14:24.

Third period -- 4. MLA, Andrea Youngberg (Jessica Bird), 10:46.

Saves -- Kaitlyn Greene, MLA, 29; Amanda Klennert, HC, 12.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement