Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors, 55616
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chisholm17-27--44

Wrenshall15-23--40

Chisholm -- Tim Casey 1, Aaron Musburger 15, Austin Campbell 4, Macoy Rudolph 6, Anthony Marturano 7, Mitch Rusten 11. Totals 15 14-23 44.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3-point goals -- None.

Wrenshall -- Jessie Ellerbe 7, Pat Gustafson 10, Matt O'Connor 3, Derek Duncan 8, Marcus Virginia 2, Jared Kittel 10. Totals 13 10-20 40.

3-point goals -- Gustafson 2, O'Connor, Duncan.

Esko23-38--61

Cloquet34-34--68

Esko -- Casey Staniger 23, Ben Hanson 10, Kory Deadrick 17, Bobby Wright 5, Marc Peterson 3, Jaxson Turner 2, Nate Johnson 1. Totals 22 7-12 61.

3-point goals -- Staniger 5, Hanson 2, Deadrick 2, Wright.

Cloquet -- Aaron Johnson 24, Adam Laine 24, Dillon Johnson 11, Jordan Diver 5, Nate Weets 2, Jake Bushey 2. Totals 24 17-25 68.

3-point goals -- D. Johnson 2, Diver.

Proctor15-29--44

Barnum41-31--72

Proctor -- Henry Habermann 6, Travis Carlson 5, Joe Thiry 6, Alex Greene 6, Jordan Bergquist 11, Paul Hegstrom 2, Andrew Hendrickson 8. Totals 18 3-3 44.

3-point goals -- Habermann 2, Carlson, Green 2.

Barnum -- Brandon Newman 11, Zach Carlson 10, Danny Warpula 20, Nathan Jelinek 2, Mitchell Weller 3, Nicholas Jelinek 8, Sam Anderson 8, Chase Peterson 2, Dakota Haley 6, Tory Slater 2. Totals 27 7-13 72.

3-point goals -- Newman, Carlson 2, Warpula 5, Weller, Nicholas Jelinek 2.

Saturday's Late Result

North Branch21-21--42

Cloquet48-33--81

North Branch -- Jon Blomquist 18, Brandon Thauwald 7, Travis Van Elsberg 7, Aaron Biederman 4, Dillon Harms 2, Isaac Lewis 2, Kyle Burnside 2. Totals 15 9-19 42.

3-point goals -- Blomquist 2, Van Elsberg.

Cloquet -- Dillon Johnson 18, Adam Laine 15, Aaron Johnson 13, Jordan Diver 10, Maxx Brenner 6, Nate Weets 5, Zach Gerlach 5, Marquez Evans 5, Gavin Takkunen 2, Issac Gilchrist 2. Totals 25 23-29 81.

3-point goals -- D. Johnson 4, Diver 2, Brenner 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cromwell20-33--53

Carlton34-25--59

Cromwell -- Brittany Johnson 5, Ann Collman 4, Kiiera Anderson 2, Kayle Johnson 13, Allie Cahoon 6, Christina Stenson 18, Olivia Cahoon 5. Totals 16 19-27 53.

3-point goals -- Stenson 2.

Carlton -- Hannah Benson 2, Karlyn Voge 4, Brooke Camps 4, Tori Zime 13, Clarissa Nelson 14, Jessica Stanslaski 2, Taylor Klassen 15, Ashley Anderson 5. Totals 22 13-16 59.

3-point goals -- Zime, Anderson.

BOYS HOCKEY

St. Francis1-0-3--4

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton2-3-1--6

First period -- 1. CEC, Dalton Johnson (Beau Michaud, Ryan Lind), 5:53, (pp); 2. CEC, Westin Michaud (James Newgren, Karson Kuhlman), 6:59; 3. SF, Zach Foesch (Justin Nielsen), 8:30.

Second period -- 4. CEC, Kuhlman (Lind), 0:27; 5. CEC, Newgren (W. Michaud, Tanner Robideaux), 3:23; 6. CEC, Nate Niemi (Kaleb Kadelbach), 12:59.

Third period -- 7. SF, Kyle Wagner, 3:02; 8. SF, Ben Falk (Brett Aldrich, Cameron Kaehler), 4:02; 9. CEC, Newgren (Drew Dincau, Kuhlman), 10:46 (pp); 10. SF, Kaehler, 11:56.

Saves -- Darion Hanson, SF, 35; Justin Ketola, CEC, 23.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Webster Area1-2-2--5

Superior2-0-0--2

First period -- 1. S, Sadey Laurvick, 3:30; 2. S, Tina Lurndal (Kelsey Reder), 9:09 (sh); 3. WA, Mackenzie Omer (Samantha O'Brien, Ashley Dietmeier), 10:10 (pp).

Second peirod -- 4. WA, Dietmeier (Wendy Roberts), 5:50; 5. WA, Taylor Heathman (O'Brien), 13:44.

Third period -- 6. WA, Roberts (Kassie Lien), 10:44 (sh); 7. WA, Dietmeier, 13:26.

Saves -- Hope Tucker, WA, 13; Justine Stenberg, S, 23.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness