Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors, 55616
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

Alpine Skiing

Lake Superior Conference Meet

Thursday's Late Results

At Mont du Lac

Boys

Team Results

1. Hermantown, 2. Duluth Marshall, 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual Results

1. Matthew Borash, H, 35.53-32.53-1:08.06; 2. Jonathan Thickens, DM, 37.46-32.72-1:10.18; 3. J.B. Sender, DM, 38.35-33.57-1:11.92; 4. Brendon Viaene, H, 39.97-35.29-1:15.26; 5. Hans Eggert, H, 40.43-36.72-1:17.15.

Girls

Team Results

1. Hermantown, 2. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 3. Duluth Marshall.

Individual Results

1. Megan Danelski, H, 40.59-34.25-1:14.84; 2. Olivia Tusa, H, 42.00-35.45-1:17.45; 3. McKenzie Bremel, H, 43.01-37.36-1:20.37; 4. Cara Hanson, DM, 43.06-37.57-1:20.63; 5. Sarah Severson, CEC, 43.56-38.52-1:22.08.

Boys basketball

Chisago Lakes Area 17-33--50

Cloquet 37-25--62

Chisago Lakes Area -- Peter Tengwall 11, Clay Houfer 10, Vinnie Gorski 10, Per Gulbranson 7, Mitch Berg 5, Adam Sapp 3, Will Gillach 3, Andy Paulon. Totals 17 10-13 50.

3-point goals -- Tengwall 2, Gorski, Berg, Sapp, Gillach.

Cloquet -- Adam Laine 23, Trent Moe 15, Zach Peterson 10, Dillon Johnson 7, Nate Weets 5, Sean Ferrell 2. Totals 22 16-23 62.

3-point goals -- Johnson, Weets.

Legacy Christian 28-46--74

Lakeview Christian 45-46--91

Legacy Christian Academy -- Connor Peterson 14, Nate Johnson 9, Luke Yaeger 8, Ross Gabrielson 8, Luke Anderson 7, Talis Rudzitis 6, Josh Port 5, Eli Sunderland 3, Nate Hinrichs 14. Totals 23 21-29 74.

3-point goals -- Peterson, Gabrielson.

Lakeview Christian Academy -- Anders Broman 48, Luke Borchardt 21, Bjorn Broman 10, Adam Fuchs 4, Jonathan Hardesty 3, Josh Plys 3, Ethan Lawler 2. Totals 30 25-33 91.

3-point goals -- A. Broman 3, Hardesty, B. Broman, Plys.

Pequot Lakes 29-26-3--58

Grand Rapids 29-26-14--69

Pequot Lakes -- Alex Goerges 5, Nevin Greer 24, Logan Lange 10, Nolan Michaelson 4, Riley Johnson 10, Jordan Redmond 5. Totals 20 19-19 58.

3-point goals -- Georges, Greer 6, Johnson 2.

Grand Rapids -- Austin Pohlen 29, Mark Laughlin 4, A.J. Watland 2, David Liebe 2, Alex Illikainen 11, Sam Smokrovich 4, Reed Bender 14, Mike Spoden 3. Totals 18 27-33 69.

3-point goals -- Pohlen 3, Watland, Bender 2.

Tartan 36-26--62

Duluth East 29-40--69

Tartan -- Xavier Hall 5, Kharie Kirkland 5, Mike Hudspeth 5, Marshawn Wilson 15, Darrion Strong 17, Teddy Klingsporn 3, Kyle von Schmidt-Pauli 3, Brody Jackson 9. Totals 25 4-9 62.

3-point goals -- Hudspeth, Wilson 3, Strong 2, Klingsporn, von Schmidt-Pauli.

Duluth East -- Taylor Stafford 6, Shaq Coleman 10, Johnny Woodard 26, Akolda Manyang 23, Matt Lochner 4. Totals 31 5-13 69.

3-point goals -- Woodard 2.

Superior 65, Minneapolis Southwest 60

Friday's Late Results

South Ridge 28-25-2-6--61

Hill City 28-25-2-3--58

South Ridge -- Kody Karppinen 22, Aaron Smith 12, Robbie McQuade 9, Dominic Janke 8, Colton Peterson 6, Drew Janke 4. Totals 24 5-12 61.

3-point goals -- Smith 4, Karppinen 3, McQuade.

Hill City -- Tim Benson 21, Billy James 16, Dylan Oukrop 11, Austin Lamke 9, Jesse Mindrum 1. Totals 23 12-23 58.

3-point goals -- None.

McGregor 78, Wrenshall 63

Moose Lake-Willow River 63, Two Harbors 24

Girls Basketball

Forest Lake 30-29--59

Duluth East 31-37--68

Forest Lake -- Bailey Norby 19, Sam Anderson 11, Emily Peters 8, Anne Eckert 6, K.P. Palo 4, Angie Frericks 3, Hanna Vidlund 3, Micha McGuiness 3, Kallie Welk 2. Totals 17 20-32 59.

3-point goals -- Frericks, Vidlund, McGuiness, Peters, Norby.

Duluth East -- Shamika Hopkins 23, Alex Freeman 20, Jamie Whitlinger 9, Elena Lushine 7, Mia Anderson 6, Nikki Roseth 3. Totals 25 16-28 68.

3-point goals -- Freeman 2.

Hudson 7-10-7-15--39

Superior 21-17-16-10--64

Hudson -- Maggie Koehler 2, Sarah Krier 4, Kendra Whittus 12, Ellie Whitaere 5, Jessie Kirkwood 16. Totals 13 8-11 39.

3-point goals -- Kirkwood 4, Whitaere.

Superior -- Abby Clemons 9, Abby O'Shaughnessy 2, Alison Wainionpaa 6, Sammy DeMeyer 3, Kallyn Lagro 4, Hailey Kontny 20, Raya Kosey 4, Jessica Lindstrom 8, Dani Magdzas 8. Totals 24 15-20 64.

3-point goals -- Lindstrom.

Friday's Late Results

South Ridge 34-33--67

Hill City 24-6--30

South Ridge -- Kourtney Karppinen 14, Alyssa Johnson 11, Kaylee Hage 4, Kendra Dallmann 11, Justice Janke 8, Laurel Morris 11, Amelia Chapman 4, Mikayla Olesiak 4. Totals 27 7-13 67

3-point goals -- Karppinen 4, Johnson, Olesiak.

Hill City -- Emily Bounds 2, Jenna Ihle 8, Kaitlin Crandall 7, Sam Katzenberger 3, Courntey Welk 3, Miranda James 7. Totals 12 2-4 30.

3-point goals -- Ihle 2, Crandall, Katzenberger.

Braham 88, East Central 23

Hibbing 79, International Falls 57

Boys Hockey

Bagley-Fosston 0-1-2--3

Silver Bay-Cook County 2-0-4--6

First period -- 1. SBCC, Jordan Fralich 1:32; 2. SBCC, Luke Small (Fralich), 6:13 (pp).

Second period -- 3. BF, Aaron Leintz (Brenton Bergh, Cole Gubrud), time not available.

Third period -- 4. SBCC, Bradley Rowlee (Small, Thomas Anderson), 0:28; 5. BF, Tyler Godin (Sean LaVine), 1:53; 6. SBCC, Small (Fralich), 2:57; 7. SBCC, Small (Rowlee, Anderson), 4:22; 8. SBCC, Small (Anderson, Rowlee), 5:55 (pp); 9. BF, Godin, 11:54.

Saves -- Grant Cardinal, BF, 39; Alex Murray, SBCC, 28.

Duluth East 1-3-0--4

Eden Prairie 1-0-1--2

First period -- 1. DE, Jake Randolph (Dom Toninato, Ryan Lundgren), 9:48 (pp); 2. EP, John Sullivan (Luc Snuggerud, Mason Bergh), 16:57 (pp).

Second period -- 3. DE, Randolph (Andrew Kerr, Nate Kotter), 2:53; 4. DE, Lundgren (Randolph, Meirs Moore), 4:53; 5. DE, Toninato (Moore), 10:15.

Third period -- 6. EP, Danny Halloran (Nick Bentz, Brad Boldenow), 4:43.

Saves -- Paige Skoog, DE, 20; Derrick LaCombe, EP, 42.

Greenway 1-0-1--2

Lake of the Woods 0-1-0--1

First period -- 1. G, Zach Childs, 7:38.

Second period -- 2. LOW, Victor Dahl (Blake Olson), 14:34.

Third period -- 3. G, Bazil Zuehlke (Tyler Haigh, Brody Geisler), 12:14 (pp).

Saves -- Erikur Arnason, G, 22; Doug Potts, LOW, 26.

Hermantown 1-6-0--7

Monticello Area 1-0-0--1

First period -- 1. M, Colton Jones (Dylan Nelson, Ben Schacht), 5:01; 2. H, Neal Pionk (Jake Zeleznikar, Jared Thomas), 16:09.

Second period -- 3. H, Travis Koepke, 2:26; 4. H, Bo Gronseth (Owen Stauber, Brian LeBlanc), 6:53; 5. H, Thomas (Jared Kolquist, Chris Benson), 9:02; 6. H, Andrew Mattson (Thomas), 9:36; 7. H, Zeleznikar (Gronseth), 9:51; 8. D, Thomas, 16:57.

Third period -- No scoring.

Saves -- Zach Edgerton, H, 10; Aaron Boros, M, 40.

Totino-Grace 0-2-1--3

Duluth Marshall 1-3-1--5

First period -- 1. DM, Judd Peterson (Michael Damberg, Kyle Jones), 11:58.

Second period -- 2. DM, Jake Bushey (Peterson), 2:10 (pp); 3. DM, Anthony Miller (Ryan Gotelaere), 4:07 (pp); 4. DM, Kris McKinzie (Peterson, Matt Klassen), 12:38; 5. TG, Andrew McDonald (Pete Sienko), 14:49 (pp); 6. TG, Kai Barber (Luke Mezzenga, T.J. Roo), 16:52.

Third period -- 7. DM, McKinzie, 9:49; 8. TG, Brennan Swan (Jeff Daugherty), 12:52.

Saves -- Michael Larson, TG, 21; Caden Flaherty, DM, 35.

Moose Lake Area 5, Minneapolis 1

Friday's Late Results

Bagley-Fosston 2-1-0--3

Two Harbors 0-1-1--2

First period -- 1. BF, Aaron Leintz (Cole Gubrud), 4:11 (pp).

Second period -- 2. BF, Leintz, 13:40; 3. TH, Alex Anderson, 13:17 (pp); 4. BF, Tyler Godin (Gubrud, Jesse Dukek), 14:40.

Third period -- 5. TH, Tyler McGregor (Anderson, Austyn Wasko), 16:58.

Saves -- Micky Smith, TH, 30; Grant Cardinal, BF, 21.

Eveleth-Gilbert 4-1-4--9

Ely 2-2-0--4

First period -- 1. EG, Alex Rowbottom (Brett Kivela), 4:20; 2. E, Wes Snyder, 7:24; 3. E, Snyder (Austin Berens), 7:48; 4. EG, Nick Moe (Rowbottom), 9:56; 5. EG, Kivela (Cole Jackson), 11:47; 6. EG, Rowbottom (Moe), 16:39.

Second period -- 7. E, Louis Gerzin, 9:27; 8. E, Nick Mathews (Billy Foy, Snyder), 15:38; 9. EG, Moe (Mitchell Huffman, Kivela), 16:00.

Third period -- 10. EG, Kivela (Jon Martinson), 0:07; 11. EG, Huffman (Moe, Kivela), 5:41; 12. EG, Huffman (Rowbottom), 9:10; 13. EG, Kivela, 15:30.

Saves -- Casey Diwishek, EG, 30; Cody Bialik, E, 37.

Greenway 0-0-2--2

International Falls 1-4-0--5

First period -- 1. IF, Christian Kittelson (Broc Friend), 10:34.

Second period -- 2. IF, Friend (Kittelson, Kyler Schneider), 2:28 (pp); 3. G, Zach Adams (Tyler Erickson), 5:40; 4. IF, Lucas Debenedet (Nick Anderson); 5. IF, Mason Meyer (Alex Kennedy, Debenedet), 14:31; 6. IF, Anderson (Debenedet), 14:47.

Third period -- 7. G, Zach Childs (Colton Hill, Adams), 14:52; 8. G, Bazil Zuehlke (Alex Troumbly, Jayden Gangl), 16:38.

Saves -- Erikur Arnason, G, 41; Wes Gunnarson, IF, 16.

Thursday's Late Result

Two Harbors 1-1-1--3

Ashland 1-1-0--2

First period -- 1. A, Tanner Hicks (Eric Yachinach), 7:49; 2. TH, Mills Johnson (Alex Anderson), 8:24 (pp).

Second period -- 3. TH, Austyn Wasko (Alex Buckman), 10:32 (pp); 4. A, Zach Halbe (Hicks, Yachinach), 12:15.

Third period -- 5. TH, Anderson (Wasko, Kory Buckman), 9:02.

Saves -- Micky Smith, TH, 28; Dylan Hudson, A, 21.

Girls hockey

Crookston 0-0-3--3

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0--0

First period -- None.

Second period -- None.

Third period -- 1. Natasha Skala (Leah Trostad, Hayley Epema), 2:54; 2. Epema (Caitlin Wahouske), 8:49 (pp); 3. Brianna Breiland, 16:55 (en).

Saves -- Rachel Biermaier, C, 38; Dory Johnson, HC, 16.

Friday's Late Results

Elk River-Zimmerman 3-0-0--3

GR-Greenway 1-0-1--2

First period -- 1. ERZ, Jonna Curtis (Chelsey Petrich); 2. ERZ, Curtis (Madison Ellis), 10:34; 3. ERZ, Abby Kratzke (Emily Heid), 14:07; 4. GRG, Molly Illikainen.

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 5. GRG, Illikainen.

Saves -- Tori Hermann, ERZ, 8; Sydney Helmbrecht, GRG, 17.

Webster Area 5-2-2--9

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2-1-1--4

First period -- 1. WA, Taylor Heathman (Kassie Lien), 7:23 (pp); 2. EGA, Ashleigh Seabrook (Sam Mugge, Hannah Larson), 11:43; 3. WA, Samantha O'Brien (Paige Johnson), 11:43; 4. WA, O'Brien (Johnson), 13:10; 5. WA, Wendy Roberts (Lien, O'Brien), 14:37; 6. WA, O'Brien (Larissa Houtari, Lien), 15:18; 7. EGA, Amy Rice, 15:57; 8. WA, Roberts (Taylor Heathman), 16:53.

Second period -- 9. EGA, Seabrook (Larson, Katie Kingston), 9:05; 10. WA, Lien, 10:18; 11. WA, Roberts (Johanna Lauer), 16:52.

Third period -- 12. WA, O'Brien (Lien, Roberts), 0:25; 13. WA, Roberts, 1:46; 14. EGA, Angela Larson (Kayla Rosati), 7:56.

Saves -- Hope Tucker, WA, 9; Kora Bonicatto, EGA, 7; Aili Sella, EGA, 5.

International Falls 5, Park Rapids Area 2

Boys swimming

Head of the Lake Invite

At Superior

Team Results

1. Hudson, 405; 2. Superior, 332; 3. Rice Lake, 231.

Individual Results

200 medley relay -- Hudson, 1:52.36; 200 freestyle -- Jake Noonan, S, 1:54.77; 200 individual medley -- Charlie Skinner, H, 2:07.09; 50 freestyle -- Willie Skinner, H, 23.95; diving -- Mason Morris, S, 243.05; 100 butterfly -- C. Skinner, H, 54.95; 100 freestyle -- W. Skinner, H, 53.00; 500 freestyle -- Lucas Rukavina, H, 5:14.08; 200 freestyle relay -- Hudson, 1:35.43; 100 backstroke -- Andy Eisenmann, S, 1:05.66; 100 breaststroke -- Sam Henningsen, RL, 1:13.17; 400 freestyle relay -- Hudson, 3:29.82.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness