Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep summaries

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors, 55616
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

ALPINE SKIING

Friday's Late Results

Virginia Invitational

At Giants Ridge

Boys

Teams

1, Cook County, 188; 2, Virginia Area, 186; 3, Hermantown, 152; 4, Duluth East, 146; 5, Hibbing, 132; 6, Duluth Marshall, 58; 7, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, no team score; 8, Duluth Denfeld, no team score.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individuals

1, Alex Bianchi, DE, 1:19.91; 2, Eli Little, VA, 1:19.98; 3, Nick Fontaine, DE, 1:20.41; 4, Collin Berglund, CC, 1:22.45; 5, Tyler Winberg, Herm, 1:23.88; 6, Brock Birchem, VA, 1:24.26; 7, Dexter Yoki, CC, 1:25.75; 8, Will Lamb, CC, 1:26.21; 9, Kyle Martinson, CC, 1:27.11; 10, Austin Hautala, VA, 1:28.46.

Girls

Teams

1, Cook County, 189; 2, Duluth East, 177; 3, Virginia Area, 162; 4, Duluth Marshall, 159; 5, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 138; 6, Hermantown, 136; 7, Hibbing, 87; 8, Duluth Denfeld, no team score.

Individuals

1, Madison Danelski, Herm, 1:19.53; 2, Katie Smedstad, CC, 1:23.82; 3, Danielle Brown, VA, 1:24.54; 4, Ava McMillan, CC, 1:26.48; 5, Cara Hanson, DM, 1:27.95; 6, Maddy Fontaine, DE, 1:28.10; 7, Sarah Severson, CEC, 1:28.34; 8, McKenzie Bremel, 1:29.59; 9, Mallory Towle, 1:29.66; 10, Lucy Billings, DD, 1:29.67.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnum17-26--43

New Life Academy38-28--66

Barnum -- Jaxson Turner 2, Branden King 3, Brandon Newman 11, Daniel Warpula 3, Robert Minkkinen 6, Jacob Naslund 17, Samuel Anderson 1.

New Life Academy -- John Horner 6, Cam Duffy 10, Alex Heiser 12, Raleigh Becker 2, Alex Busch 1, Dan Otto 12, Cody Linton 7, Kyle Linton 7, Conrad Engstrom 3, Ty Frazier 2, Jake Wynia 4.

Duluth Marshall21-27--48

St. Paul Academy27-33--60

Duluth Marshall -- Will Heyer 6, John Fox 9, Adam Kneepkens 7, Ian Zenner 7, Cole Bradshaw 5, Noah Pearson 3, Eric Miklausich 11. Totals 15 12-20 48.

3-point goals -- Heyer, Fox, Kneepkens, Zenner, Bradshaw, Pearson.

St. Paul Academy -- Josh Gray 18, Spencer Egly 7, Charles Whitaker 4, Connor Allen 10, Harrisen Egly 15, Steve Olson 6. Totals 22 10-16 60.

3-point goals -- Gray 2, S. Egly, H. Egly 3.

Lakeview Christian50-49--99

Heritage Christian37-40--77

Lakeview Christian Academy -- Anders Broman 48, Jonathan Hardesty 10, Bjorn Broman 17, Ethan Lawler 2, Adam Fuchs 5, Luke Borchardt 17. Totals 37 17-26 99

3-point goals -- A. Broman 3, B. Broman 3, Hardesty 2.

Heritage Christian Academy -- Christian Pieper 18, Evan Parkhurst 12, Ryan Dart 2, Dan Leidall 9, Drew Kleinschmidt 15, Chuck Nicholson 2, Zach Weld 12, Brad Basco 7. Totals 31 4-4 77.

3-point goals -- Pieper 2, Parkhurst 2, Weld 2, Leidall, Kleinschmidt, Basco.

Minneapolis Roosevelt49-36--85

Fond du Lac Ojibwe27-28--55

Minneapolis Roosevelt -- Mike Bartholomew 19. Totals 31 12-21 85.

3-point goals -- Bartholomew 3.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe -- Bruce Martineau 19, Kello Brown 19. Totals 16 19-35 55.

3-point goals -- None.

Friday's Late Results

Ely63

International Falls92

Ely -- Mark Heiman 10, Vanderbeek 8, Jared Poderzay 17, Sean Jordan 12, Sean Fisher 16.

3-point goals -- Poderzay 5.

International Falls -- Andre McMillion 23, Gunnar Anderson 15, Ben Humbert 12, Ryan Kilbride 9, Josh Owen 19, Forrest Arch 14.

3-point goals -- McMillion 5, Anderson 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert33-27--60

Mesabi East41-46--87

Eveleth-Gilbert -- C.J. Andrews 5, William Olson 15, Michael Wagner 3, Zach Wood 5, Dane Beise 6, Charley Kennedy 14, Austin Hujanen 9, Mario DelGreco 3. Totals 26 7-15 60.

3-point goals -- Wagner.

Mesabi East -- Steve Radtke 4, Tanner Egan 8, Garrett Larson 15, Joe Radtke 14, Matt Benolken 1, Joe Howell 10, Neil Seibert 2, Dan Settimi 33. Totals 36 13-32 87.

3-point goals -- J. Radtke 2.

Four Directions23-42--65

Fond du Lac Ojibwe28-28--56

Four Directions -- Andrew Bigsmoke 30. Totals 23 6-14 65.

3-point goals -- Bigsmoke 9.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe -- Kello Brown 26, Trevonte Brown 12, Brian Rich 10, Bruce Martineau 8. Totals 21 9-15 56.

3-point goals -- T. Brown 2, Rich 2, K. Brown.

Eastview 83, Superior 45

Isle 67, East Central 59

McGregor 79, Carlton 75, 3OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Barnum41-20--61

New Life Academy9-18--27

Barnum -- Claire Rodgers 14, Katie Myhre 13, Daron Mainville 18, Claudia Turner 16. Totals 24 7-15 61.

3-point goals -- Rodgers 3, Myhre 3.

New Life Academy -- Matty Steele 3, Taylor Paulson 9, Aislinn Kavanagh 8, Emily Bolduan 5, Natalie Hager 2. Totals 10 7-12 27.

3-point goals -- None.

Two Harbors16-18--34

Duluth Denfeld34-32--66

Two Harbors -- Kaley Peterson 12, Lacey Myrdal 8, Sasha Fjeran 4, Christina Stuberud 4, Steph McGregor 4, Lucy Bukowski 2. Totals 11 6-21 34.

3-point goals -- Myrdal 2.

Duluth Denfeld -- Leah Hamm 16, Becca Hendrickson 14, Haylee Johnson 10, Ciarra Taipale 6, Emily Fleissner 5, Melissa Jarvi 4, Chandler Micheau 3, Lexi Jensen 2, Emily DesMarais 2, Lexi Hill 2, Kara Warren 2. Totals 22 7-8 66.

3-point goals -- Hamm 4, Fleissner.

Esko Coaches Classic

Championship

Hermantown21-13--34

Esko25-19--44

Hermantown -- Carmen Bergstedt 9, Melissa Madison 7, Katie Thun 7, Rachael Hoium 7, Caitlin Windus 2, Nicole Kucza 2. Totals 13 7-12 34.

3-point goals -- Madison.

Esko -- Savanna Trapp 23, Brooke Schramm 8, Marisa Shady 6, Kallyn Knutson 3, Steph Bandelin 2, Megan Reuer 2. Totals 14 15-21 44.

3-point goals -- Knutson.

All-Tournament Team -- Thun, Shady, Schramm, Hoium, Trapp. MVP -- Trapp .

Third-Place Game

North Woods37-33--70

Warroad20-17--37

North Woods -- Tessa Mankus 1, Katie Zallar 6, Rachel Harmston 12, Krystal Brodeen 4, Amber Zapata 4, Darby Youngstrom 10, Charmaine Jourdain 2, Destinie Villebrun 9, Lashae Brooks 22. Totals 30 8-12 70.

3-point goals -- Harmstrom, Villebrun.

Warroad -- Lindsay Fast 2, Danae Scheef 6, Alyssa Culleton 2, Sadie Stoskopf 3, Danica Scheef 8, Krista Friesner 2, Molly McDonald 13, Kristin Monkman 1. 12 10-14 37.

3-point goal -- Danae Scheef.

Friday's Late Results

Esko Coaches Classic

Semifinals

South Ridge24-19--43

Hermantown42-24--66

South Ridge -- Kourtney Karppinen 15, Kendra Dallmann 14, Kaylee Hage 8, Mikalya Olesiak 6. Totals 17 3-4 43.

3-point goals -- Karppinen 5, Olesiak.

Hermantown -- Katie Thun 18, Rachael Hoium 18, Emily Neumann 14, Carmen Bergstedt 6, Nicole Kucza 4, Melissa Madison 2, Haley Wargin 2, Darian Nelson 2. Totals 25 12-15 66.

3-point goals -- Neumann 4.

Isle 82, East Central 21

BOYS HOCKEY

Eveleth-Gilbert0-0-0--0

Virginia-MIB3-2-4--9

First period --1. Derek Judnick (Blair Seitz, Marc Krebsbach), 5:00 (pp); 2. Judnick (Seitz, Krebsbach), 12:20 (pp); 3. Judnick (Seitz, Krebsbach), 14:49 (pp).

Second period -- 4. Seitz (Mitch Sella, Krebsbach), 7:48; 5. Judnick (Andy Callister, Seitz), 16:05 (pp).

Third period -- 6. Tom Ostergaard (Zach Boss, Tyler Goodrie), 0:27; 7. Jordan Przybylski (Austin Strukel, Ostergaard), 1:01; 8. Goodrie (Kyle Pontinen), 13:35; 9. Boss (Travis Kemp, Krebsbach), 15:30.

Saves --Lucas Murray, VMIB, 10; Cory Clapsaddle, EG.

Buffalo0-0-1--1

Duluth Denfeld0-1-1--2

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. DD, Levi Talarico (Nick Forbort), 3:25.

Third period -- 2. DD, Ryker Holm (Brendan Johnson, Jordan Buetow), 7:20; 3. B, Aaron Rouse, 15:03.

Saves -- Blake Schmidt, B, 25; Shane Bowen, DD, 30.

Duluth Marshall1-1-0-1--3

Crookston1-0-1-0--2

First period -- 1. C, Ryan Bittner (Brady Heppner, Ryan Edevold), 8:11 (pp); 2. DM, Jake Bushey (Judd Peterson, Luke Pavelich), 12:33 (pp).

Second period -- 3. DM, Kris McKinzie (Peterson), 15:04.

Third period -- 4. C, Cam Leas (Patrick Berg), 5:46.

Overtime -- 5. Peterson, 4:51 (pp).

Saves -- Christian Coffman, DM, 23; Kollin Erdman, C, 37.

Hayward0-0-0--0

Silver Bay-Cook County0-0-1--1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- No scoring,

Third period -- 1. Jordan Fralich, 8:02 (pp).

Saves -- Darby Hand, H, 21; Alex Murray, SBCC, 31.

Hermantown0-0-2--2

Rogers0-1-0--1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. R, Zach Hnath (Andrew Smith, Neal Smith), 16:59 (pp).

Third period -- 2. H, Jared Thomas (Andrew Mattson, Jared Kolquist), 9:20; 3. H, Thomas (Jake Zeleznikar, Owen Stauber), 10:30.

Saves -- Matt Mensinger, H, 13; Robby Vukelich, R, 39.

Kittson County Central2-1-3-- 6

Two Harbors1-0-0--1

First period -- 1. TH, Nick Johnson (Garrett Aho, Tyler Schramm), 15:33; 2. KCC, Dalton Klegsted (Billy Thorsteinson, Nick Kasprowicz), 9:16; 3. KCC, Kyle Patersbugh, 4:51.

Second period -- 4. KCC, Devin Shuler, 10:00.

Third period -- 5. KCC, Kasprowicz (B. Thorsteinson), 16:43 (pp); 6. KCC, Carson Thorsteinson (Devin Shuler, Alex Vagle), 4:16 (pp); 7. KCC, Dalton Kelgsted (J.P. Mortasor, Kasprowicz), 2:03.

Saves -- Micky Smith, TH, 45; Jackson Klein, KCC, 32.

Thief River Falls0-4-1--5

International Falls0-1-0--1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. IF, Mason Meyer (Brett Musich), 5:22; 2. TRF, Adam Pancoast (Riley Soderstrom, Evan Ose), 7:23; 3. TRF, Logan Engelstad, 9:00; 4. TRF, Tanner Nessen (Logan Engelstad, Austin Odberg), 11:31; 5. TRF, Soderstrom (Connor Doherty), 12:13.

Third period -- 6. TRF, Ian Lund (Chris Forney), 11:30.

Saves -- Tanner Holmes, TRF, 18; Wes Gunnerson, IF, 24.

Wisconsin Rapids0-0-0--0

Superior4-1-5--10

First period -- 1. Gerald Mikel (Steven Mikel, Richard Mikel), 2:23; 2. Nolan Holcombe (Trent Olson), 4:11; 3. Aaron Wakefield-Zubiate (Aaron Miller), 12:01; 4. Holcombe (Brett Bukowski), 14:16 (pp).

Second period -- 5. Wakefield-Zubiate (Luke Darwin, Miller), 0:54.

Third periopd-- 6. Daniel Litchke (Holcombe, Tyler Nystrom), 1:13; 7. Brady Uotinen (Holcombe), 2:27; 8. Bukowski (Holcombe, Litchke), 9:32; 9. Holcombe (Miller), 14:13; 10. Wakefield-Zubiate (Miller), 15:34.

Saves -- Cole Paulsen, WR, 41; Scott Crawford, S, 4.

Friday's Late Result

Duluth Marshall3-2-1--6

Detroit Lakes0-0-1--1

First period -- 1. DM, Matt Klassen (Jake Bushey, Judd Peterson), 2:02; 2. DM, Ryan Gotelaere (Peterson, Bushey), 6:56 (pp); 3. DM, Kris McKinzie (Peterson, Gotelaere), 13:20 (pp).

Second period -- 4. DM, Zachary Isaacson (Doug Lewis, Conner Flaherty), 9:08; 5. DM, Bushey (Luke Pavlich, McKinzie), 12:14 (pp).

Third period -- 6. DL, Austin Rusness (Alex Mason), 13:57; 7. DM, Peterson (Gotelaere, McKinzie), 14:48 (pp).

Saves -- Caden Flaherty, DM, 24; Mackenzie Steele, DL, 38.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Hayward-Spooner1-1-1-1--4

Silver Bay Area1-1-1-0--3

First period -- 1. HS, Kelly Ahlgren, 0:28; 2. SBA, Marina Carter, 12:49.

Second period -- 3. SBA, Taylor Guzzo (Carter, Shay Viola), 2:47; 4. HS, Halle Jorgensen (Holly Turnbull), 3:51.

Third period -- 5. HS, Alyssabeth Tremblay (Turnbull, Ahlgren), 4:18 (pp); 6. SBA, Guzzo (Viola), 14:41 (pp).

Overtime -- 7. HS, Ahlgren (Turnbull, Cheyenne Turnbull), 6:39 (pp).

Saves -- Noel Weber, HS, 5; Sarah Miley, HS, 15; Phoenix Lillis, SBA, 41.

WRESTLING

Robert Mackey Duals

At Northwestern

Saturday's Results

First Round

Hinckley-Finlayson 42, Ashland 25

Superior 61, Northwestern 18

Glenwood City 57, Rice Lake 21

Second Round

Ashland 42, Northwestern 36

Rice Lake 54, Superior 36

Hinckley-Finlayson 43, Glenwood City 30

Third Round

Hinckley-Finlayson 72, Northwestern 12

Ashland 46, Rice Lake 24

Glenwood City 71, Superior 11

Fourth Round

Glenwood City 72, Northwestern 6

Superior 37, Ashland 36

Hinckley-Finlayson 39, Rice Lake 33

Fifth Round

Hinckley-Finlayson 67, Superior 12

Glenwood City 54, Ashland 18

Rice Lake 63, Northwestern 12

All-Tournament Team

106 pounds -- Beau Hunter, HF; 120 -- Jack Pearce, A; 126 -- Hunter Choumard, GC; 132 -- Zeb Houde, RL; 138 -- Adam Holmquist, GC; 138 -- Jeremiah Letourneau, HF; 145 -- Austin Moe, GC; 160 -- Matt Orne, RL; 170 -- Isaac Tuttle, GC; 182 -- Bobby Noreen, HF.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness