Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep standings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep standings
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

Through Wednesday

(Overall records

in parentheses)

LAKE SUPERIOR

CONFERENCE

Team W-L Pts

Advertisement
Advertisement

x-Duluth Denfeld (18-6) 8-0 24

Superior (11-9) 5-2 16

Hermantown (15-8) 6-2 14

Cloquet (8-15) 4-4 12

Proctor (8-14) 2-6 6

Ashland (3-16) 1-6 4

Duluth Marshall (8-16) 1-7 2

IRON RANGE CONFERENCE

Team W-L Pts

Virginia (18-6) 8-1 18

International Falls (16-6) 7-2 18

Hibbing (13-10) 6-3 14

Chisholm (13-10) 4-4 12

Mesabi East (8-14) 4-6 10

Eveleth-Gilbert (6-18) 2-8 4

Greenway (2-20) 0-7 0

POLAR LEAGUE

Team W-L Pts

Esko (19-4) 10-0 36

Cook County (17-2) 10-1 34

Barnum (17-5) 12-3 28

Moose Lake-WR (14-9) 7-4 26

Cromwell (9-13) 7-8 18

Floodwood (10-12) 6-7 16

McGregor (10-12) 6-7 16

Silver Bay (10-10) 4-7 14

Carlton (7-14) 5-9 14

Two Harbors (3-19) 2-10 6

Wrenshall (1-19) 0-13 0

OTHERS

Team W-L Pct.

North Woods 17-2 .895

Deer River 20-3 .870

Grand Rapids 20-3 .870

Lakeview Christian 19-3 .864

Duluth East 15-8 .652

Ely 13-7 .650

South Ridge 12-8 .600

Nashwauk-Keewatin 10-12 .455

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 9-12 .429

Northwestern 8-13 .381

Northeast Range 6-15 .286

Mountain Iron-Buhl 5-17 .227

Mesabi Academy 3-11 .214

Cherry 3-17 .150

East Central 1-20 .048

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Through Wednesday

(Overall records

in parentheses)

LAKE SUPERIOR

CONFERENCE

Team W-L Pts

y-Superior (13-5) 7-0 22

Ashland (14-5) 5-1 20

Hermantown (16-10) 8-2 18

Cloquet (7-17) 4-4 10

Duluth Denfeld (5-19) 2-7 8

Proctor (6-18) 2-6 4

Duluth Marshall (2-23) 0-8 0

IRON RANGE CONFERENCE

Team W-L Pts

x-Hibbing (14-12) 6-0 24

International Falls (18-8) 7-1 20

Mesabi East (16-9) 5-2 16

Virginia (10-16) 4-6 10

Chisholm (10-12) 2-4 8

Eveleth-Gilbert (9-16) 2-6 6

Greenway (7-17) 0-7 0

POLAR LEAGUE

Team W-L Pts

y-Esko (22-2) 9-0 36

Barnum (20-5) 11-1 34

Cook County (15-8) 9-3 28

Floodwood (13-13) 8-5 26

McGregor (13-10) 7-5 20

Moose Lake-WR (17-8) 5-5 20

Cromwell (11-12) 6-9 16

Two Harbors (8-16) 4-6 14

Carlton (7-14) 3-9 8

Wrenshall (3-18) 1-10 4

Silver Bay (2-19) 0-10 0

OTHERS

Team W-L Pct.

North Woods 22-0 1.000

Mountain Iron-Buhl 24-1 .960

Duluth East 18-5 .783

Ely 17-6 .739

Cherry 15-6 .714

Northeast Range 15-7 .682

South Ridge 12-12 .500

Grand Rapids 9-14 .391

Nashwauk-Keewatin 7-12 .368

Northwestern 6-13 .316

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 4-20 .167

East Central 3-20 .130

Deer River 3-22 .120

x-clinched title

y-clinched tie for title

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement