Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep report: 2 make cut for Minnesota track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
baseball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep report: 2 make cut for Minnesota track meet
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

Kyle Blood of Silver Bay and Steph McGregor of Two Harbors will represent Lake County in the State High School Track Meet in St. Paul this weekend after qualifying finishes at the Section 7A meet Friday in Duluth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

McGregor took first in the discus with a throw of 118 feet and 2 inches, nearly 9 feet ahead of the runnerup.

The Agates boys 4x800 relay team of Jon Horoshak, Eli Hebl, Micaiah Schubert and Parker Kausch set a school record for the race but didn't qualify as Mesabi East set a meet record in the event followed closely by Virginia. The Agates were fourth behind third-place Esko.

Senior Lacey Myrdal came close to a state berth in several events. She was third in the 100 dash and third in the 4x100 relay with teammates Lean Fynboh, Jessie Juenemann and Krista Keranen. The same group was fourth in the 4x400. Myrdal was seventh in the long jump.

McGregor shined in the discus but so did her teammates. Madisen Stroozas was third and Kaley Peterson was fifth.

The Agates boys were seventh in the standings out of 27 teams and the girls were ninth out of 22 teams.

Silver Bay's Blood finished second in the 800 run at 1:58.95, just fractions of a second behind Ben Moonen of Moose Lake/Willow River.

Silver Bay's Abby Michels finished eighth in both the 100 and 400 dashes at the section meet. Josh Malone was eighth in the 300 hurdles and Baruch Fischer placed third in the shot put.

The girls finished tied for 25th place with 2 points and the boys were 15th with 15 points.

Section 7A Meet

At Minnesota Duluth

Boys

Teams

1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 87.5; 2. Esko, 81; 3. Hinckley-Finlayson, 78; 4. Proctor, 73; 5. Virginia, 51; 6. Bigfork, 36; 7. Eveleth-Gilbert, 31; 8. Crosby-Ironton, 28; 9. Two Harbors, 27; 10. Duluth Marshall, 25; 11. International Falls, 23; 12. Chisholm, 20.5; 13. Mesabi East, 17; 14. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 16; 15. Silver Bay, 15; 16. Deer River/Northland, 14; 17. Cromwell, 11; 18. (tie) Cook County and South Ridge, 7; 20. (tie) Carlton and Ely, 5; 22. East Central, 3; 23. Barnum, 2.

Individuals

(Top 2 Qualify)

(*Reached State Standard)

100 - 1. David Paynotta, HF, 11.13; 2. Cade Stackpool, Virg, 11.36; 200 - 1. Jake Disterhaupt, MLWR, 22.43; 2. Paynotta, HF, 22.60; *3. Ben Schreiner, Chis, 22.68; *4. Mitch Sella, Virg, 22.75; *5. Frank DeLuca, Proc, 22.92; 400 - 1. Josh Cisar, MLWR, 49.87; 2. Riley Mudek, Esko, 50.37; 800 - 1. Ben Moonen, MLWR, 1:58.38; 2. Kyle Blood, SB, 1:58.95; 1,600 - 1. Matt Welch, Proc, 4:22.79; 2. Romeo Benish, Proc, 4:32.28; 3,200 - 1. Welch, Proc, 9:46.19; 2. Benish, Proc, 10:02.82; 110 hurdles - 1. Michael Pender, MLWR, 16.04; 2. Jacob Tucker, Esko, 16.37; 300 hurdles - 1. Tony Anselmo, Big, 41.42; 2. Chase Rueger, HF, 41.61; 400 relay - 1. Hinckley-Finlayson, 45.07; 2. Esko, 45.18; 800 relay - 1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 1:31.61; 2. Virginia, 1:33.34; 1,600 relay - 1. Moose Lake-Willow River, 3:30.96; 2. Proctor, 3:31.93; 3,200 relay - 1. Mesabi East, 8:12.53 (meet record); 2. Virginia, 8:18.07; high jump - 1. Rueger, HF, 6-1; 2. Ben Bisel, Esko, 6-1; pole vault - 1. Kevin Drotts, DRN, 12-6; 2. Josh Engel, GNK, 12-6; long jump - 1. Max Reinertsen, Esko, 21-2; 2. Paynotta, HF, 20-7; triple jump - 1. Eric Miklausich, DM, 44-4½; 2. Reinertsen, Esko, 43-9; discus - 1. Austin Johnson, Crom, 141-0; 2. Andrew Anderson, Big, 135-5; shot put - 1. Chris Carlstrom, HF, 48-7¾; 2. Joe Geiselman, Virg, 48-7¼.

Girls

Teams

1. Esko, 124.5; 2. International Falls, 73; 3. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 72.83; 4. Mesabi East, 60; 5. (tie) Proctor and South Ridge, 59; 7. Two Harbors, 54; 8. Crosby-Ironton, 35; 9. Hinckley-Finlayson, 22.33; 10. Cromwell, 20; 11. Duluth Marshall, 17; 12. Virginia, 15.33; 13. (tie) Carlton and Cook County, 10; 15. (tie) Aitkin, Moose Lake-Willow River and Eveleth-Gilbert, 9; 18. East Central, 8; 19. (tie) Deer River/Northland and Mountain Iron-Buhl, 6; 21. (tie) Lakeview Christian Academy and Ely, 4; 23. (tie) Floodwood and Barnum, 3; 25. (tie) Silver Bay and Chisholm, 2; 27. (tie) Bigfork and Wrenshall, 1.

Individuals

(Top 2 Qualify)

100 - 1. Breanna Shofner, IF, 12.89; 2. Dallas Cossalter, Esko, 13.13; 200 - 1. Shofner, IF, 26.42; 2. Mika LaDoux, GNK, 26.73; 400 - 1. LaDoux, GNK, 1:00.34; 2. Emily Lundgren, Ait, 1:00.40; 800 - 1. Sammi Ekman, ME, 2:21.61; 2. Brianna Schultz, HF, 2:22.67; 1,600 - 1. Gracelynn Otis, SR, 5:17.22; 2. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 5:26.68; 3,200 - 1. Otis, SR, 11:51.50; 2. Lindsey Dahl-Holm, Carl, 11:51.96; 100 hurdles - 1. Micayla Westendorf, Proc, 16.25; 2. Hailey Fentem, IF, 16.53; 300 hurdles - 1. Caitlin Lilly, Esko, 47.20; 2. Megan Sundstrom, Proc, 47.44; 400 relay - 1. Esko, 50.91; 2. International Falls, 51.60; 800 relay - 1. Esko, 1:46.02; 2. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 1:48.04; 1,600 relay - 1. Esko, 4:08.31; 2. Mesabi East, 4:09.76; 3,200 relay - 1. Mesabi East, 9:44.32; 2. Esko, 9:44.33; high jump - 1. Breena Alfredson, SR, 5-1; 2. Bridget Tesser, Proc, 4-11; pole vault - 1. Erika Shady, Esko, 9-6; 2. Cassidy Dunkley, HF, 8-6; long jump - 1. Aimee Allen, ME, 16-3; 2. Sienna Miller, CI, 15-7½; triple jump - 1. Miller, CI, 33-10; 2. Megan Bergstedt, Esko, 32-7½; discus - 1. Stephanie McGregor, TH, 118-2; 2. Savanah Olson, IF, 109-5; shot put - 1. Jade Chastan, GNK, 39-0; 2. Tessa Wright, GNK, 38-7¼.

Silver Bay, Two Harbors results

Girls

100 - 3. Lacey Myrdal, TH, 13.19; 6. Leann Fynboh, TH, 13.44; 400 - 8. Abby Michels, SB, 1:04.18; 800 - 11. Abigale Seipke, TH, 2:37.78; 1600 - 8. Marina Schreiner, TH, 5:38.53; 3200 - 10. Marina Schreiner, TH, 12:31.59; 100 hurdles - 5. Maddie Wielinski, TH, 17.51; 4x100 relay - 3. Two Harbors, 52.54; 4x400 relay - Two Harbors, 4:25.45; high jump - 10. Ashley Lax, TH, 4-7; long jump - 7. Lacey Myrdal, TH, 15-2.5; triple jump - 11. Ashley Lax, TH, 28-10.5; 12. Lucy Bukowski, TH, 28-7; discus 1. Steph McGregor, TH, 118-2; 3. Madisen Stroozas, TH, 104-4; 5. Kaley Peterson, TH, 101-4; shot - 5. Casey Cross, TH, 32-11.75; 6. Steph McGregor, TH, 32-10; 10. Kaley Peterson, TH, 31-9.5.

Boys

100 - 7. Drew Christiansen, TH, 11.76; 800 - 2. Kyle Blood, SB, 1:58.95; 13. Parker Kausch, TH, 2:22.07; 110 hurdles - 7. Kevin Thewis, TH, 17.76; 300 hurdles - 5. Kevin Thewis, TH, 43.14; 8. Josh malone, SB, 44.33; 4x100 relay - 4. Two Harbors, 46.39; 4x200 relay - 3. Two Harbors, 1:35.52; 9. Silver Bay, 1:41.35; 4x800 - 4. Two Harbors, 8:42.36; high jump - 9. Taylor Woodwich, SB, 5-7; 13. Shannon Lysaker, TH, 5-3; long jump - 12. Holden Panetti, SB, 17-2; triple jump - 11. Taylor Woodwick, SB, 37-4; discus - 5. Dustin Cavallin, TH, 124-9; 13. Shane Billings, SB, 106-6; shot - 3. Baruch Pischer, SB, 45-6.25; 8. Micky Smith, TH, 42-6.5, 11. Noah Alm, TH, 40-5.75.

MINNESOTA STATE MEET

At Hamline University, St. Paul

Today's events

Class AA boys and girls, 9 a.m.

Class A boys and girls, 3 p.m.

Saturday's events

Class AA boys and girls, 9 a.m.

Class A boys and girls, 3 p.m.

Agates baseball

Two Harbors was eliminated from the Section 7AA tournament last Thursday with a 7-1 loss to Proctor in Hibbing in the second round.

Proctor pitcher Ben Nelson pitched all seven innings, allowing just five hits and getting eight strikeouts. He helped his own cause with two hits and two RBIs.

Sam Strom led the Agates with two hits.

Section 7AA

Second Round

Proctor 7, Two Harbors 1

At Hibbing. WP: Ben Nelson 7IP, 5H, 1R, 8K. Proctor: Nelson 2H (2b), 2RBIs; Evan Scherber 2R, 2RBIs, 2B; Paul Hegstrom 3H (2B), RBI. TH: Sam Strom 2H.

Softball

Silver Bay seniors Taylor Guzzo, Katie Smedstad and Marina Carter were named to the Class A Minnesota Coaches Association All-State second team this week along with Two Harbors senior Madison Olson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement