Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

At 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday's First Round

No. 7 Anoka (3-22) at No. 2 Duluth East (14-12)

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 6 Cambridge-Isanti (7-19) at No. 3 Forest Lake (10-16)

No. 5 Blaine (7-19) at No. 4 Andover (7-19)

Monday, March 11

Semifinals

At North Branch

Andover/Blaine winner vs. No. 1 St. Francis (17-9), 6 p.m.

Forest Lake/Cambridge-Isanti winner vs. Duluth East/Anoka winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Championship

At North Branch

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's Play-in Game

No. 9 Princeton (5-21) at No. 8 Hibbing (10-16)

Friday, March 8

Quarterfinals

Hibbing/Princeton winner at No. 1 Hermantown (23-3)

No. 5 Zimmerman (8-17) at No. 4 Cloquet (17-9)

No. 6 Duluth Denfeld (5-21) at No. 3 Chisago Lakes Area (10-16)

No. 7 North Branch (4-22) at No. 2 Grand Rapids (17-9)

Wednesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Duluth East

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Championship

At Duluth East

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Wednesday's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 6 Rush City (13-9) at No. 3 Braham (24-2)

No. 7 Aitkin (8-17) at No. 2 Esko (22-4)

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (16-10) at No. 4 Hinckley-Finlayson (17-7)

No. 8 Pine City (7-19) at No. 1 Mora (21-5)

Subsection 2

No. 5 Proctor (6-20) at No. 4 Eveleth-Gilbert (16-10)

No. 8 Greenway (3-23) at No. 1 Virginia (20-6)

No. 6 Two Harbors (7-19) at No. 3 Deer River (18-8)

No. 7 Duluth Marshall (1-25) at No. 2 International Falls (22-4)

Saturday, March 9

Quarterfinals

At Romano Gym

Braham/Rush City winner vs. Esko/Aitkin winner, 1 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert/Proctor winner vs. Virginia/Greenway winner, 2:45 p.m.

Deer River/Two Harbors winner vs. International Falls/Duluth Marshall winner, 6 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson/Moose Lake-Willow River winner vs. Mora/Pine City winner, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Monday's First Round

No. 9 Pine River-Backus (1-25) at No. 8 East Central (1-21)

No. 10 McGregor (0-25) at No. 7 Ogilvie (4-18)

Thursday's Quarterfinals

East Central/Pine River-Backus winner at No. 1 Barnum (23-3)

No. 5 Hill City (9-13) at No. 4 Northland-Remer (10-13)

No. 6 Royalton (9-16) at No. 3 Isle (12-12)

Ogilvie/McGregor winner at No. 2 Onamia (13-12)

Saturday's Semifinals

At Mora

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 9 Cromwell (9-14) at No. 8 Wrenshall (10-13)

No. 10 Silver Bay (1-18) at No. 7 Carlton (10-13)

Thursday's Second Round

At Esko

No. 5 Cook County (13-7) vs. No. 4 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (16-7), 6 p.m.

Wrenshall/Cromwell winner vs. No. 1 Lakeview Christian Academy (16-10), 7:45 p.m.

At Hermantown

No. 6 Cherry (14-10) vs. No. 3 South Ridge (15-8), 6 p.m.

Carlton/Silver Bay winner vs. No. 2 Floodwood (21-4), 7:45 p.m.

Subsection 2

Tuesday's First Round

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

No. 9 Mesabi East (4-22) vs. No. 8 Chisholm (7-19), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Northeast Range (1-20) vs. No. 7 MesabI Academy (9-7), 7:45 p.m.

Thursday's Second Round

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

No. 5 North Woods (9-14) vs. No. 4 Mountain Iron-Buhl (12-14), 2:30 p.m.

Chisholm/Mesabi East winner vs. No. 1 Bigfork (17-8), 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 Littlefork-Big Falls (10-12) vs. No. 3 Nashwauk-Keewatin (13-11), 6 p.m.

MesabI Academy/Northeast Range winner vs. No. 2 Ely (21-4), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Second-round winners, 1, 2:45, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAA

Thursday's Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Chisago Lakes (21-7) vs. Grand Rapids (21-6), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Quarterfinal Results

At Romano Gym

Milaca 40, Aitkin 33

Esko 74, Eveleth-Gilbert 45

International Falls 74, Virginia 50

Braham 109, Rush City 28

Tuesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Milaca (8-19) vs. Esko (25-3), 6 p.m.

International Falls (21-7) vs. Braham (28-0), 7:45 p.m.

Thursday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Saturday's Quarterfinal Results

At McGregor

Isle 50, Royalton 42

Pine River-Backus 83, East Central 45

SECTION 7A

Saturday's Quarterfinal Results

At Hibbing

Cromwell 51, Barnum 46

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Northeast Range 51

North Woods 81, Cherry 60

McGregor 64, Cook County 57, OT

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Hibbing

Cromwell (15-11) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (26-2), 6 p.m.

North Woods (24-2) vs. McGregor (25-3), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Hibbing

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Saturday's Results

Region Finals

Superior 67, Eau Claire North 59

Chippewa Falls 58, D.C. Everest 56

Thursday's Semifinals

At Chippewa Falls

Superior (21-3) at Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

All Games on WDIO Chs. 10&13

Moorhead (14-11-2) vs. No. 2 Duluth East (24-4), 11 a.m.

Lakeville North (11-16-1) vs. No. 3 Edina (22-6), 1:15 p.m.

Eastview (18-9-1) vs. No. 1 Hill-Murray (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Centennial (22-4-2) vs. No. 4 Wayzata (21-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Edina/Lakevile North winner vs. Duluth East/Moorhead winner, 6 p.m.

Wayzata/Centennial winner vs. Hill-Murray/Eastview winner, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Edina/Lakevile North loser vs. Duluth East/Moorhead loser, 10 a.m.

Wayzata/Centennial loser vs. Hill-Murray/Eastview loser, 12:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

All Games on WDIO Chs. 10&13

Marshall (14-10-1) vs. No. 2 Breck (24-3-1), 11 a.m.

Duluth Marshall (16-12) vs. No. 3 Hermantown (23-4-1), 1:15 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo (18-10) vs. No.1 St. Thomas Academy (24-2-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (20-8) vs. No. 4 East Grand Forks (23-3-3), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Hermantown/Duluth Marshall loser vs. Breck/Marshall loser, 10 a.m.

East Grand Forks/Rochester Lourdes winner vs. St. Thomas Academy/St. Cloud Apollo winner, 12:15 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Hermantown/Duluth Marshall winner vs. Breck/Marshall winner, 11 a.m.

East Grand Forks/Rochester Lourdes winner vs. St. Thomas Academy/St. Cloud Apollo winner, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

WISCONSIN

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Saturday's Result

Championship

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Verona 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

WISCONSIN

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Saturday's Result

Championship

Hayward-Spooner 5, Onalaska 2

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement