Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

WISCONSIN

At 7 p.m.

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's Play-in Result

Wausau West 68, Chippewa Falls 42

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday's Second Round

Wausau West at No. 1 Superior (18-3)

No. 5 Eau Claire North at No. 4 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 6 Hudson at No. 3 Marshfield

No. 7 Wausau East at No. 2 D.C. Everest

DIVISION 2

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's First-Round Results

La Crosse Logan 62, Ashland 49

Tomah 52, Sparta 45

New Richmond 49, Menomonie 36

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Northwestern 63, Cumberland 35

Spooner 45, Ladysmith 36

Baldwin-Woodville 60, St. Croix Central 35

Osceola 55, St. Croix Falls 37

Friday's Second Round

Northwestern (10-11) at No. 3 Hayward

Spooner at No. 2 Somerset

Baldwin-Woodville at No. 4 Amery

Osceola at No. 1 Barron

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WISCONSIN

At 7 p.m., unless noted

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Play-in Game

No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Hudson

Friday, March 1

Second Round

Hudson/Wausau East winner at No. 1 Superior

No. 5 Eau Claire North at No. 4 Wausau West

No. 6 Marshfield at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 2 Chippewa Falls

DIVISION 2

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 26

First Round

Np. 11 Sparta at No. 6 Ashland

No. 10 Tomah at No. 7 Menomonie

No. 9 New Richmond at No. 8 River Falls

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 26

First Round

No. 9 Osceola at No. 8 Northwestern

No. 12 Cumberland at No. 5 Amery

No. 11 Somerset at No. 6 St. Croix Falls

No. 10 St. Croix Central at No. 7 Spooner

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Duluth East 15, St. Michael-Albertville 0

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 6, Forest Lake 2

Grand Rapids 6, St. Francis 2

Elk River 4, Andover 1

Saturday's Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (16-8-2) vs. Duluth East (22-4), noon

Elk River (16-10) vs. Grand Rapids (18-4-3), 2 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Proctor 7, Pine City-Rush City 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1, Moose Lake Area 0, forfeit

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 7, North Branch 6

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Proctor (7-18-1) at No. 1 Hermantown (20-4-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Legacy Christian Academy (19-5-2) at No. 4 Rogers (11-12-2), 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice (9-15-1) at No. 3 Princeton (19-5-1), 7 p.m.

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (13-11) at No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

At High Seed

Quarterfinal winners, 2 or 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Championship

At Ice Forum, Champlin Park

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Play-in Result

Greenway 14, Ely 1

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Greenway (9-17) at No. 1 Duluth Denfeld (17-8), at Heritage Center, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 International Falls (11-10-4) at No. 4 Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-15-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Eveleth-Gilbert (8-16-1) at No. 2 Duluth Marshall (13-12), at Mars Lakeview Arena, 7:30 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)

No. 6 North Shore (14-10-1) at No. 3 Hibbing-Chisholm (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

At Hibbing and Grand Rapids

Quarterfinal winners, 1 and 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

WISCONSIN

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's Semifinal Results

Superior 4, New Richmond 1

Hudson 3, Somerset 0

Friday's Championship

At Menomonie

Hudson (19-5) vs. Superior (17-8-1), 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake (15-10-2) vs. No. 2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3), 11 a.m.

Eagan (18-9-1) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4), 1 p.m.

Irondale (19-8-1) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (24-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 North Wright County (23-4-1) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (20-6-2), 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Hill-Murray/Eagan winner vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Lakeville North/North Wright County winner vs. Minnetonka/Irondale winner, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Hill-Murray/Eagan loser vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake loser, 10 a.m.

Lakeville North/North Wright County loser vs. Minnetonka/Irondale loser, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Ridder Arena

Consolation semifinal winners, noon

CLASS A

Today's Quarterfinals

Alexandria (19-6-2) vs. No. 2 Red Wing (25-2), 11 a.m.

Mound-Westonka (19-7-1) vs. No. 3 Blake (19-5-3), 1 p.m.

New Ulm (14-11-1) vs. No. 1 Warroad (24-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm (18-9) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul (17-7-3), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena

Blake/Mound-Westonka loser vs. Red Wing/Alexandria loser, 10 a.m.

South St. Paul/Hibbing-Chisholm loser vs. Warroad/New Ulm loser, noon

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Blake/Mound-Westonka winner vs. Red Wing/Alexandria winner, 11 a.m.

South St. Paul/Hibbing-Chisholm winner vs. Warroad/New Ulm winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Ridder Arena

Consolation semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

At Northdale Middle School, Coon Rapids

Thursday's Meet

Swimming preliminaries, 6 p.m.

Friday's Meet

Diving finals, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Meet

Swimming finals, 1 p.m.

SECTION 6A

At Lincoln Park Middle School

Thursday's Meet

Swimming preliminaries, 3 p.m.

Saturday's Meet

Diving finals, 11 a.m.

Swimming finals, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

At Hibbing

Friday's Meet

Individual preliminaries

Saturday's Meet

Individual semifinals, finals

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement