Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

WISCONSIN

At 7 p.m.

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's Play-in Game

No. 9 Chippewa Falls at No. 8 Wausau West

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday's Second Round

Wausau West/Chippewa Falls winner at No. 1 Superior (18-3)

No. 5 Eau Claire North at No. 4 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 6 Hudson at No. 3 Marshfield

No. 7 Wausau East at No. 2 D.C. Everest

DIVISION 2

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 10 Ashland (7-13) at No. 7 La Crosse Logan

No. 11 Sparta at No. 6 Tomah

No. 9 New Richmond at No. 8 Menomonie

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 11 Cumberland at No. 6 Northwestern (9-11)

No. 10 Ladysmith at No. 7 Spooner

No. 12 St. Croix Central at No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 9 St. Croix Falls at No. 8 Osceola

Friday's Second Round

Northwestern/Cumberland winner at No. 3 Hayward

Spooner/Ladysmith winner at No. 2 Somerset

Baldwin-Woodville/St. Croix Central winner at No. 4 Amery

Osceola/St. Croix Falls winner at No. 1 Barron

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Play-in Result

St. Michael-Albertville 4, Cambridge-Isanti 2

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 St. Michael-Albertville (9-15-2) at No. 1 Duluth East (21-4), at Heritage Center, 7 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)

No. 5 Forest Lake (15-10) at No. 4

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (15-8-2), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

No. 7 St. Francis (16-9) at No. 2 Grand Rapids (17-4-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Andover (12-11-2) at No. 3 Elk River (15-10), 7 p.m.

This Saturday

Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Tuesday's First Round

No. 9 Pine City-Rush City (5-18) at No. 8 Proctor (6-18-1), 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Moose Lake Area by forfeit

No. 10 North Branch (3-21) at No. 7 Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (12-11), 7 p.m.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Proctor/Pine City-Rush City winner at No. 1 Hermantown (20-4-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Legacy Christian Academy (19-5-2) at No. 4 Rogers (11-12-2), 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice (9-15-1) at No. 3 Princeton (19-5-1), 7 p.m.

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson/North Branch winner at No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At High Seed

Quarterfinal winners, 2 or 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Championship

At Ice Forum, Champlin Park

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Play-in Game

No. 9 Ely (1-19-1) at No. 8 Greenway

(8-17), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Greenway/Ely winner at No. 1 Duluth

Denfeld (17-8), at Heritage Center, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 International Falls (11-10-4) at No. 4 Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-15-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Eveleth-Gilbert (8-16-1) at No. 2

Duluth Marshall (13-12), at Mars Lakeview Arena, 7:30 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)

No. 6 North Shore (14-10-1) at No. 3

Hibbing-Chisholm (13-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Hibbing and Grand Rapids

Quarterfinal winners, 1 and 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

WISCONSIN

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's Semifinals

New Richmond (11-10-2) at Superior

(16-8-1), at Wessman Arena, 7 p.m.

Hudson (18-5) at Somerset (17-5-2)

Friday's Championship

At Menomonie

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake (15-10-2) vs. No. 2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3), 11 a.m.

Eagan (18-9-1) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray

(19-5-4), 1 p.m.

Irondale (19-8-1) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (24-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 North Wright County (23-4-1) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (20-6-2), 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Hill-Murray/Eagan winner vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Lakeville North/North Wright County

winner vs. Minnetonka/Irondale winner, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Hill-Murray/Eagan loser vs. Eden Prairie/Forest Lake loser, 10 a.m.

Lakeville North/North Wright County loser vs. Minnetonka/Irondale loser, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Ridder Arena

Consolation semifinal winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Alexandria (19-6-2) vs. No. 2 Red Wing (25-2), 11 a.m.

Mound-Westonka (19-7-1) vs. No. 3 Blake (19-5-3), 1 p.m.

New Ulm (14-11-1) vs. No. 1 Warroad

(24-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Hibbing-Chisholm (18-9) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul (17-7-3), 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena

Blake/Mound-Westonka loser vs. Red Wing/Alexandria loser, 10 a.m.

South St. Paul/Hibbing-Chisholm loser vs. Warroad/New Ulm loser, noon

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Blake/Mound-Westonka winner vs. Red Wing/Alexandria winner, 11 a.m.

South St. Paul/Hibbing-Chisholm winner vs. Warroad/New Ulm winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Ridder Arena

Consolation semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness