Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors, 55616
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS HOCKEY

WISCONSIN

Sectional 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 9 Barron at No. 8 River Falls, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 6 Webster-Siren, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Menomonie, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

River Falls/Barron winner at No. 1 Superior, at Wessman Arena, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Amery at No. 4 New Richmond, 7 p.m.

Webster-Siren/Baldwin-Woodville winner at No. 3 Hudson, 7 p.m.

Menomonie/Spooner winner at No. 2 Somerset, 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Today's First Round

No. 5 Duluth (9-14-2) at No. 4 Grand Rapids-Greenway (12-12-1), at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Cambridge-Isanti Area (6-18) at No. 3 Elk River-Zimmerman (10-12-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Francis-North Branch (6-16-1) at No. 2 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (14-8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals

At High Seed

Grand Rapids-Greenway/Duluth winner at No. 1 Forest Lake (13-10-2), 3 p.m.

Elk River-Zimmerman/Cambridge-Isanti Area winner vs. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton/St. Francis-North Branch winner, TBA

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship

At TBA

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Silver Bay Area (7-17-1) at No. 1 Proctor-Hermantown (16-6-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 International Falls (11-12-2) at No. 4 Princeton (12-9-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Eveleth-Gilbert Area (7-18) at No. 3 Moose Lake Area (13-9-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Chisago Lakes Area (7-17-1) at No. 2 Hibbing-Chisholm (15-9), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At Northwoods Arena, Cloquet

Princeton/International Falls winner vs. Proctor-Hermantown/Silver Bay Area winner, 6 p.m.

Moose Lake Area/Eveleth-Gilbert Area winner vs. Hibbing-Chisholm/Chisago Lakes Area winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At Northwoods Arena, Cloquet

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

WISCONSIN

Sectional 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 8 New Richmond at No. 1 Hayward

No. 5 Eau Claire at No. 4 Chippewa Falls

No. 6 Hudson at No. 3 Webster-Siren

No. 7 Superior at No. 2 River Falls

NORDIC SKIING

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7

Today's Meet

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys freestyle, 10 a.m.

Girls freestyle, 11 a.m.

Boys classical, 1:30 p.m.

Girls classical, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Saturday's Meet

Superior at Hudson Sectional, 1 p.m. (diving at 5 p.m. Friday)

WRESTLING

WISCONSIN

Saturday's Meets

Division 1

Superior at New Richmond individual regional, 10 a.m.

Division 2

Northwestern at Spooner individual regional, 10 a.m.

Tuesday's Meets

Division 1

Superior at Wausau West team sectional, TBA

Division 2

Northwestern at Ellsworth team sectional, TBA

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement