Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
baseball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji (23-3) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

Eastview (19-5) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 p.m.

Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7),

5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Hopkins/Eden Prairie winner vs. Bemidji/Hill-Murray winner, noon Eastview/Red Wing winner vs. Grand Rapids/Totino-Grace winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Dunning Field, St. Paul

Hopkins/Eden Prairie loser vs. Bemidji/Hill-Murray loser, 10 a.m.

Eastview/Red Wing loser vs. Grand Rapids/

Totino-Grace loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Holy Family Catholic (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 a.m.

Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 p.m.

Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (25-0),

3 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7),

5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Holy Family Catholic/Cannon Falls winner vs. Roseau/Fairmont winner, noon

Proctor/Minneapolis Washburn winner vs. St. Cloud Cathedral/Delano winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Holy Family Catholic/Cannon Falls loser vs. Roseau/Fairmont loser, 10 a.m.

Proctor/Minneapolis Washburn loser vs. St. Cloud Cathedral/Delano loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 a.m.

Ely (20-3) vs. Lac qui Parle (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

Blackduck (22-4) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 p.m.

New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6),

5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Browerville/Kenyon-Wanamingo winner vs. Ely/Lac qui Parle winner, noon

Blackduck/BOLD winner vs. New York Mills/St. Agnes winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mini-Met, Jordan

Browerville/Kenyon-Wanamingo loser vs. Ely/Lac qui Parle loser, 10 a.m.

Blackduck/BOLD loser vs. New York Mills/St. Agnes loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field

Semifinal winners, noon

GOLF

MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

At Bunker Hills, Coon Rapids

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

CLASS AA

At Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

CLASS A

At Pebble Creek, Becker

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

CLASS AAA

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

Stillwater Area 11, Farmington 0

Mankato East 1, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Maple Grove 7, Big Lake 0

Orono 3, Forest Lake 0

Semifinals

Stillwater Area 6, Mankato East 2, 11 innings

Maple Grove 3, Orono 0

Friday's Results

Consolation Semifinals

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Farmington 3, 8 innings

Forest Lake 11, Big Lake 0, 6 innings

Fifth place -- Bloom. Jefferson 5, Forest Lake 3

Third place -- Orono 5, Mankato East 1

Championship -- Stillwater Area 6, Maple Grove 2

CLASS AA

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

New Ulm 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2, 8 innings

Maple River 2, Albany 1

St. Anthony Village 1, Hawley 0, 10 innings

Cloquet 3, Mound Westonka 2

Semifinals

New Ulm 4, Maple River 3

St. Anthony Village 3, Cloquet 2

Consolation Semifinals

Albany 2, Kasson-Mantorville 1

Mound Westonka 5, Hawley 2

Friday's Results

Fifth place -- Mound Westonka 8, Albany 5

Third place -- Cloquet 8, Maple River 3

Championship -- New Ulm 9, St. Anthony Village 5, 8 innings

CLASS A

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

Eden Valley-Watkins 7, Blooming Prairie 1

New Ulm Cathedral 10, Red Lake Falls 0, 6 innings

Cherry 4, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3

New Life Academy of Woodbury 2, Sebeka 1

Semifinals

Blooming Prairie 3, New Ulm Cathedral 2

Cherry 2, New Life Academy of Woodbury 0

Consolation Semifinals

Red Lake Falls 6, Eden Valley-Watkins 0

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 15, Sebeka 7

Friday's Results

Fifth place -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7, Red Lake Falls 1

Third place -- New Ulm Cathedral 9, New Life Academy of Woodbury 2

Championship -- Cherry 2, Blooming Prairie 1

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness