Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
baseball Two Harbors, 55616
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie

Advertisement
Advertisement

(14-10), 10 a.m.

Bemidji (23-3) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4),

12:30 p.m.

Eastview (19-5) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 p.m.

Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace

(16-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Hopkins/Eden Prairie winner vs.

Bemidji/Hill-Murray winner, noon

Eastview/Red Wing winner vs. Grand Rapids/Totino-Grace winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Dunning Field, St. Paul

Hopkins/Eden Prairie loser vs.

Bemidji/Hill-Murray loser, 10 a.m.

Eastview/Red Wing loser vs. Grand Rapids/Totino-Grace loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Holy Family Catholic (22-4) vs.

Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 a.m.

Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3),

12:30 p.m.

Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis

Washburn (25-0), 3 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano

(18-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Holy Family Catholic/Cannon Falls winner vs. Roseau/Fairmont winner, noon

Proctor/Minneapolis Washburn

winner vs. St. Cloud Cathedral/Delano winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Holy Family Catholic/Cannon Falls loser vs. Roseau/Fairmont loser, 10 a.m.

Proctor/Minneapolis Washburn loser vs. St. Cloud Cathedral/Delano loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 a.m.

Ely (20-3) vs. Lac qui Parle (16-9),

12:30 p.m.

Blackduck (22-4) vs. BOLD (22-4),

3 p.m.

New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Browerville/Kenyon-Wanamingo

winner vs. Ely/Lac qui Parle winner, noon

Blackduck/BOLD winner vs. New York Mills/St. Agnes winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mini-Met, Jordan

Browerville/Kenyon-Wanamingo loser vs. Ely/Lac qui Parle loser, 10 a.m.

Blackduck/BOLD loser vs. New York Mills/St. Agnes loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 18

Championship

At Target Field

Semifinal winners, noon

GIRLS SOCCER

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 2

Sectional 1

Thursday's Sectional Semifinal Result

At Northland College

Ashland 5, Rice Lake 1

Saturday's Sectional Championship Result

At Stevens Point

Notre Dame 3, Ashland 2, OT

GOLF

Minnesota State Tournament

CLASS AAA

At Bunker Hills, Coon Rapids

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

CLASS AA

At Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

CLASS A

At Pebble Creek, Becker

Tuesday's Tee Times

Boys first round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls first round, 7:30 a.m.

Wednesday's Tee Times

Boys second round, 11:40 a.m.

Girls second round, 7:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

CLASS AAA

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

Stillwater Area 11, Farmington 0

Mankato East 1, Bloomington

Jefferson 0

Maple Grove 7, Big Lake 0

Orono 3, Forest Lake 0

Semifinals

Stillwater Area 6, Mankato East 2,

11 innings

Maple Grove 3, Orono 0

Friday's Results

Consolation Semifinals

Bloomington Jefferson 4,

Farmington 3, 8 innings

Forest Lake 11, Big Lake 0,

6 innings

Fifth place -- Bloomington

Jefferson 5, Forest Lake 3

Third place -- Orono 5, Mankato East 1

Championship -- Stillwater Area 6, Maple Grove 2

CLASS AA

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

New Ulm 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2,

8 innings

Maple River 2, Albany 1

St. Anthony Village 1, Hawley 0,

10 innings

Cloquet 3, Mound Westonka 2

Semifinals

New Ulm 4, Maple River 3

St. Anthony Village 3, Cloquet 2

Consolation Semifinals

Albany 2, Kasson-Mantorville 1

Mound Westonka 5, Hawley 2

Friday's Results

Fifth place -- Mound Westonka 8, Albany 5

Third place -- Cloquet 8, Maple River 3

Championship -- New Ulm 9, St. Anthony Village 5, 8 innings

CLASS A

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

Eden Valley-Watkins 7, Blooming Prairie 1

New Ulm Cathedral 10, Red Lake Falls 0, 6 innings

Cherry 4, Kerkhoven-Murdock-

Sunburg 3

New Life Academy of Woodbury 2, Sebeka 1

Semifinals

Blooming Prairie 3, New Ulm

Cathedral 2

Cherry 2, New Life Academy of Woodbury 0

Consolation Semifinals

Red Lake Falls 6, Eden Valley-Watkins 0

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 15, Sebeka 7

Friday's Results

Fifth place -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-

Sunburg 7, Red Lake Falls 1

Third place -- New Ulm Cathedral 9, New Life Academy of Woodbury 2

Championship -- Cherry 2,

Blooming Prairie 1

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness