Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors,Minnesota 55616 http://www.twoharborsmn.com/sites/all/themes/twoharborsmn_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Lake County News Chronicle
(218) 834-2144 customer support
Prep playoff schedule
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAA

Monday's Semifinal Results

At North Branch

Andover 76, St. Francis 58

Advertisement
Advertisement

Forest Lake 62, Duluth East 37

Friday's Championship

At North Branch

Andover (9-19) vs. Forest Lake (12-16), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Hermantown (24-3) vs. Cloquet (18-9), 6 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Chisago Lakes Area (11-16) vs. Grand Rapids (18-9), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Virginia (22-6) vs. Esko (24-4), 6 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Deer River (20-8) vs. Mora (23-5), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Monday's Semifinal Results

At Mora

Barnum 65, Northland-Remer 43

Onamia 38, Royalton 33

Today's Championship

At Mora

Barnum (25-3) vs. Onamia (15-12), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Friday's Section Championship

At Crosby-Ironton H.S.

Subsection winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Ely (23-4) vs. Lakeview Christian Academy (18-10), 6 p.m.

Cherry (16-10) vs. Chisholm (10-19), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville (24-5) vs. No. 1 Hopkins (28-1), 10 a.m.

No. 5 St. Paul Central (26-4) vs. No. 4 Osseo (21-8), noon

Anoka (20-9) vs. No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (26-3), 2 p.m.

Rochester Mayo (21-7) vs. No. 3 Eastview (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Hill-Murray (19-10) vs. No. 1 Richfield (25-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Red Wing (21-7) vs. No. 4 New Prague (22-6), noon

Chisago Lakes Area (22-7) vs. No. 2 DeLaSalle (25-4), 2 p.m.

Monticello (24-5) vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls (29-0), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Pine Island (26-5), 6 p.m.

Braham (30-0) vs. BOLD (26-3), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis Washburn (22-7) vs. Sauk Centre (27-2), 6 p.m.

New Richland-Heartland-Ellendale-Geneva (29-1) vs. Pelican Rapids (21-7), 8 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Upsala (26-4) vs. Faribault Bethlehem Academy (24-4), 11 a.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Minneota (27-2), 1 p.m.

Maranatha Christian Academy (26-4) vs. Ada-Borup (26-3), 3 p.m.

Mankato Loyola (26-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (26-2), 5 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, noon

WISCONSIN

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Resch Center, Green Bay

DIVISION 1

Friday's Semifinals

Arrowhead (18-8) vs. Mukwonago (24-2), 6:35 p.m.

Superior (23-3) vs. Milwaukee Riverside University (21-4), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Thursday's Semifinals

Newman Catholic (20-7) vs. Assumption (26-1), 1:35 p.m.

South Shore (26-0) vs. Barneveld (26-1), 3:15 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:05 a.m.

Advertisement
news@duluthnewstribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness