Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
basketball Two Harbors, 55616
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAA

Today's Semifinals

At North Branch

Andover (8-19) vs. St. Francis (17-9), 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Forest Lake (11-16) vs. Duluth East (15-12), 8 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At North Branch

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Hermantown (24-3) vs. Cloquet (18-9), 6 p.m.

Chisago Lakes Area (11-16) vs. Grand Rapids (18-9), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Quarterfinal Results

At Romano Gym

Esko 80, Braham 70

Virginia 58, Eveleth-Gilbert 51

Deer River 75, International Falls 62

Mora 70, Hinckley-Finlayson 50

Thursday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Virginia (22-6) vs. Esko (24-4), 6 p.m.

Deer River (20-8) vs. Mora (23-5), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Today's Semifinals

At Mora

Barnum (24-3) vs. Northland-Remer (11-13), 6 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Royalton (10-16) vs. Onamia (14-12), 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday's Subsection Final

At Mora

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Friday's Section Championship

At Crosby-Ironton High School

Subsection winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Saturday's Quarterfinal Results

At Duluth Denfeld

Ely 81, Littlefork-Big Falls 59

Lakeview Christian Academy 101, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83

Cherry 57, Carlton 51

Chisholm 66, Mountain Iron-Buhl 64

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Ely (23-4) vs. Lakeview Christian Academy (18-10), 6 p.m.

Cherry (16-10) vs. Chisholm (10-19), 7:45 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

WISCONSIN

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Championship Results

Division I

Germantown 57, Mukwonago 28

Division 2

Pulaski 48, Wisconsin Lutheran 40

Division 3

Aquinas 53, Lodi 48

Division 4

Dominican 57, Auburndale 44

Division 5

Randolph 48, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville (24-5) vs. No. 1 Hopkins (28-1), 10 a.m.

No. 5 St. Paul Central (26-4) vs. No. 4 Osseo (21-8), noon

Anoka (20-9) vs. No. 2 Bloomington Kennedy (26-3), 2 p.m.

Rochester Mayo (21-7) vs. No. 3 Eastview (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Hill-Murray (19-10) vs. No. 1 Richfield (25-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Red Wing (21-7) vs. No. 4 New Prague (22-6), noon

Chisago Lakes Area (22-7) vs. No. 2 DeLaSalle (25-4), 2 p.m.

Monticello (24-5) vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls (29-0), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Target Center

Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Pine Island (26-5), 6 p.m.

Braham (30-0) vs. BOLD (26-3), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis Washburn (22-7) vs. Sauk Centre (27-2), 6 p.m.

New Richland-Heartland-Ellendale-Geneva (29-1) vs. Pelican Rapids (21-7), 8 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Upsala (26-4) vs. Faribault Bethlehem Academy (24-4), 11 a.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2) vs. Minneota (27-2), 1 p.m.

Maranatha Christian Academy (26-4) vs. Ada-Borup (26-3), 3 p.m.

Mankato Loyola (26-3) vs. Win-E-Mac (26-2), 5 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Target Center

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Target Center

Semifinal winners, noon

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Saturday's Championship Result

At D.C. Everest H.S., Schofield

Superior 54, Oshkosh North 51

DIVISION 5

SECTIONAL 1

Saturday's Championship Result

At Spooner

South Shore 61, Owen-Withee 53

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Resch Center, Green Bay

DIVISION 1

Friday's Semifinals

Arrowhead (18-8) vs. Mukwonago (24-2), 6:35 p.m.

Superior (23-3) vs. Milwaukee Riverside University (21-4), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Thursday's Semifinals

Newman Catholic (20-7) vs. Assumption (26-1), 1:35 p.m.

South Shore (26-0) vs. Barneveld (26-1), 3:15 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:05 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Saturday's Results

Championship

Edina 4, Hill-Murray 2

Third Place

Duluth East 7, Wayzata 3

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Moorhead 5, Eastview 2

CLASS A

Saturday's Results

Championship

St. Thomas Academy 5, Hermantown 4

Third Place

Breck 3, East Grand Forks 2

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Duluth Marshall 6, Rochester Lourdes 5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement