Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

football Two Harbors, 55616

Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAAAA

At Metrodome

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Rosemount (6-4) vs. No. 1 Edina (9-1), 5 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 5 Lakeville North (9-1) vs. No. 4 Prior Lake (9-1), 8 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

Eastview (7-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (8-1), 5 p.m.

Minnetonka (5-5) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (8-2), 8 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Osseo

Elk River (6-5) vs. St. Thomas Academy (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Lakeville North

Mankato West (4-6) vs. Owatonna (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Griffin Stadium, St. Paul

Totino-Grace (10-0) vs. Apple Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (10-0) vs. Bemidji (8-3), 6 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins

DeLaSalle (10-0) vs. Becker (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen

Hutchinson (10-0) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Macalester, St. Paul

Hill-Murray (8-2) vs. Holy Family Catholic (8-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Detroit Lakes (10-0) vs. Princeton (7-4), 3 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Friday's Quarterfinal

At East Ridge H.S., Woodbury

Jordan (4-7) vs. Rochester Lourdes (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

New London-Spicer (7-4) vs. Annandale (9-1), noon

At Public Schools Stadium

Perham (9-1) vs. Esko (8-2), 3 p.m.

At Lakeville North

St. Croix Lutheran (9-1) vs. Blue Earth Area (10-0), 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Holdingford (10-1) vs. BOLD (10-0), 7 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Burnsville

Sibley East (9-1) vs. Caledonia (10-0), 7 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Hawley (11-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (11-0), 8 p.m.

At Chaska

Jackson County Central (9-2) vs. Mayer Lutheran (10-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Minnesota-Morris

Browerville (9-2) vs. Dawson-Boyd (10-1), 7 p.m.

At Southwest Minnesota State

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (8-2) vs. St. Clair (9-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Rochester Community College

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (10-0) vs. Faribault Bethlehem Academy (9-2), 6 p.m.

At Public Schools Stadium

Mahnomen (11-0) vs. Barnum (9-2), noon

NINE-MAN

Friday's Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

Nevis (11-0) vs. South Ridge (10-1), 5 p.m.

At Rochester Community College

Mountain Lake Area (9-2) vs. Grand Meadow (10-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Concordia-Moorhead

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke (10-1) vs. Ely (9-2), 1 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (9-2) vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (10-0), 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Championship Result

At Duluth Denfeld

Mora def. Hermantown 27-29, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23

SECTION 7A

Saturday's Championship Result

At Duluth Denfeld

North Woods def. Carlton 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AAA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Anoka (23-7) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (29-1), 9 a.m.

No. 5 Roseville Area (25-5) vs. No. 4 Shakopee (18-1-2), 9 a.m.

Bemidji (23-7) vs. No. 2 Blaine (29-1), 11 a.m.

Owatonna (24-7) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (26-4), 11 a.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 9 and 11 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 9 and 11 a.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Mora (24-7) vs. No. 1 Marshall (26-5), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Thief River Falls (26-5) vs. No. 4 Belle Plaine (25-7), 5 p.m.

Maple Lake (19-11) vs. No. 2 Caledonia (25-6), 7 p.m.

St. Croix Lutheran (29-2) vs. No. 3 Sauk Centre (31-0), 7 p.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 5 and 7 p.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Martin County West (23-10) vs. No. 1 Faribault Bethlehem Academy (23-7), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Win-E-Mac (27-6) vs. No. 4 Nevis (24-8-1), 1 p.m.

North Woods (23-3) vs. No. 2 Minneota (29-3), 3 p.m.

Underwood (27-4) vs. No. 3 Southwest Christian (23-10), 3 p.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 1 and 3 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 1 and 3 p.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement