Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
football Two Harbors, 55616
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

CROSS COUNTRY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Meet

At Princeton Golf Course

Girls race, 2 p.m.

Boys race, 2:45 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

SECTION 7A

Thursday's Meet

At Cloquet Country Club

Boys race, noon

Girls race, 12:45 p.m.

WISCONSIN

STATE MEET

Saturday's Meet

At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 3 boys, 11 a.m.

Division 2 boys, 11:40 a.m.

Division 1 boys, 12:20 p.m.

Division 3 girls, 1 p.m.

Division 2 girls, 1:40 p.m.

Division 1 girls, 2:20 p.m.

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Bemidji 40, Duluth Denfeld 14

St. Francis 35, Duluth East 13

Saturday's Semifinals

Bemidji (6-3) at Cambridge-Isanti (6-2), 2 p.m.

St. Francis (2-7) at Chisago Lakes Area (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

North Branch 27, Grand Rapids 13

Princeton 42, Hibbing 8

Saturday's Semifinals

Princeton (5-4) at Cloquet (5-3), 2 p.m. (WKLK-AM 1230)

North Branch (4-5) at Hermantown (6-2), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Aitkin 18, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 8

International Falls 35, Virginia 8

Saturday's Semifinals

Aitkin (2-7) at No. 2 Esko (6-2), 2 p.m.

International Falls (3-6) at No. 1 Proctor (7-1), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Braham 44, Hinckley-Finlayson 43

Duluth Marshall 16, Deer River 14

Eveleth-Gilbert 34, Rush City 6

Moose Lake-Willow River 40, Two Harbors 0

Saturday's Semifinals

Braham (5-4) at Duluth Marshall (6-3), 2 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert (5-4) at Moose Lake-Willow River (9-0), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Barnum 50, Ogilvie 12

Blackduck 38, Mesabi East 0

Cook County 70, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 19, East Central 14

Saturday's Semifinals

Blackduck (6-3) at Cook County (7-1), at Grand Marais, 2 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (4-5) at Barnum (7-2), 2 p.m.

NINE-MAN

SECTION 5

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Cromwell 47, Silver Bay 0

Floodwood 42, Carlton 6

McGregor 34, Hill City 14

Wrenshall (1-7) at South Ridge (7-1), night

Saturday's Semifinals

McGregor (4-5) vs. South Ridge/Wrenshall winner, 2 p.m.

Cromwell (5-4) at Floodwood (5-4), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7

Tuesday's Quarterfinal Results

Bigfork 60, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Chisholm 52, Mountain Iron-Buhl 22

Ely 42, Northeast Range 20

Kelliher-Northome 28, North Woods 24

Saturday's Semifinals

Chisholm (6-3) at Bigfork (7-2), 2 p.m.

Kelliher-Northome (7-2) at Ely (7-2), 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

Blaine (14-3-1) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1) vs. No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (14-2-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Owatonna (13-3-2) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinal winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Waconia (18-0-1) vs. No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit (17-0-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2) vs. No. 4 St. Paul Como Park (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Duluth Marshall (10-5-4) vs. No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0), 5:30 p.m.

Mankato East (10-8-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Today's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Eden Prairie (12-4-3) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1) vs. White Bear Lake Area (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Blaine (14-4-1) vs. No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

At Metrodome

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Cloquet (12-5-3) vs. No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2), 5:30 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Alexandria (14-5-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (15-2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

St. Peter (14-6) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

At Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Edina 6, Elk River 1

Rochester Century 6, Mounds View 1

Minnetonka 7, Stillwater Area 0

Prior Lake 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Consolation Semifinals

Mounds View 6, Elk River 1

Stillwater 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Today's Matches

Edina vs. Rochester Century, 8 a.m.

Minnetonka vs. Prior Lake, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, Mounds View vs. Stillwater, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

At Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

Waseca 7, Osakis 0

Blake 7, Staples-Motley 0

Annandale 4, Virginia 3

Rochester Lourdes 4, St. James 3

Consolation Semifinals

Osakis 4, Staples-Motley 3

St. James 5, Virginia 2

Today's Matches

Waseca vs. Blake, 8 a.m.

Annandale vs. Rochester Lourdes, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, Osakis vs. St. James, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

At 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAA

Today's First Round

No. 11 Duluth Denfeld (15-9) at No. 6 Forest Lake (13-13)

No. 10 Chisago Lakes Area (14-12) at No. 7 Duluth East (16-9)

No. 9 Grand Rapids (16-10) at No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (14-12)

No. 12 Princeton (9-13) at No. 5 Andover (12-15)

Friday's Quarterfinals

Forest Lake/Duluth Denfeld winner at No. 3 St. Francis (19-8)

Duluth East/Chisago Lakes Area winner at No. 2 Elk River (16-11)

Cambridge-Isanti/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Anoka (20-7)

Andover/Princeton winner at No. 4 North Branch (19-7)

SECTION 7AA

Today's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 8 Pine City (3-18) at No. 1 Mora (19-7)

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-18) at No. 4 Aitkin (13-7)

No. 6 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-16) at No. 3 Cloquet (13-13)

No. 7 Crosby-Ironton (3-22) at No. 2 Esko (18-8)

Subsection 2

No. 8 Two Harbors (2-21) at No. 1 Hermantown (24-2)

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (10-15) at No. 4 International Falls (12-11)

No. 6 Virginia (6-20) at No. 3 Hibbing (11-15)

No. 7 Proctor (4-17) at No. 2 Greenway (21-6)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Cloquet

Aitkin/Moose Lake-Willow River winner vs. Mora/Pine City winner, 6 p.m.

Hibbing/Virginia winner vs. Greenway/Proctor winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Virginia

International Falls/Eveleth-Gilbert winner vs. Hermantown/Two Harbors winner, 6 p.m.

Cloquet/Hinckley-Finlayson winner vs. Esko/Crosby-Ironton winner, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Thursday's First Round

No. 5 Barnum (4-18) at No. 4 East Central (7-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ogilvie (2-21) at No. 3 Rush City (12-11), 7 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

East Central/Barnum winner at No. 1 Braham (17-4), 7 p.m.

Rush City/Ogilvie winner at No. 2 McGregor (13-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Monday's First-Round Results

Duluth Marshall def. Mesabi East 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 25-18, 16-14

Cromwell def. Lakeview Christian Academy 25-10, 25-10, 25-14

Ely def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe 25-8, 25-19, 25-17

Silver Bay def. Wrenshall 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

Today's Second Round

Duluth Marshall (7-17) at No. 1 Carlton (19-7)

Cromwell (11-6) at No. 4 Cook County (14-6)

Ely (10-12) at No. 2 Northeast Range (14-10), at Babbitt

Silver Bay (10-10) at No. 3 South Ridge (17-4), at Culver

Subsection 2

Monday's First-Round Results

Floodwood def. Nashwauk-Keewatin 25-18, 21-25, 13-25, 25-22, 15-11

Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Northland-Remer 25-17, 25-14, 25-18

Chisholm def. Bigfork 25-11, 25-16, 25-15

Today's Second Round

Floodwood (6-19) at No. 1 North Woods (19-3)

No. 5 Hill City (18-4) at No. 4 Deer River (12-11)

Mountain Iron-Buhl (11-9) at No. 2 Littlefork-Big Falls (18-3-1)

Chisholm (14-12) at No. 3 Cherry (15-7)

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Proctor

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

At Eveleth

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement