Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email News Alerts
football Two Harbors, 55616
Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAAA

Tuesday's First Round

No. 6 Duluth Denfeld (0-8) at No. 3 Bemidji (5-3), 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 5 St. Francis (1-7) at No. 4 Duluth East (2-6), at Ordean Stadium, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

Duluth East/St. Francis winner at No. 1 Chisago Lakes Area (6-2), 2 p.m.

Bemidji/Duluth Denfeld at No. 2 Cambridge-Isanti (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAAA

Tuesday's First Round

No. 6 Hibbing (1-7) at No. 3 Princeton (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Rapids (1-7) at No. 4 North Branch (3-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

North Branch/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Hermantown (6-2), 2 p.m.

Prinecton/Hibbing winner at No. 2 Cloquet (5-3), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's First Round

No. 6 Aitkin (1-7) at No. 3 Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (3-5), at Nashwauk, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Virginia (1-6) at No. 4 International Falls (2-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

International Falls/Virginia winner at No. 1 Proctor (7-1), 2 p.m.

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin/Aitkin winner at No. 2 Esko (6-2), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Two Harbors (0-8) at No. 1 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-0), at Willow River, 7 p.m. (WMOZ-AM 106.9)

No. 5 Rush City (3-5) at No. 4 Eveleth-Gilbert (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Deer River (3-5) at No. 2 Duluth Marshall (5-3), 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Braham (4-4) at No. 3 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

Eveleth-Gilbert/Rush City winner vs. Moose Lake-Willow River/Two Harbors winner, 2 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson/Braham winner vs. Duluth Marshall/Deer River winner, 2 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Ogilvie (0-8) at No. 1 Barnum (6-2), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (3-5) at No. 4 East Central (3-5), at Finlayson, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena (1-7) at No. 2 Cook County (6-1), at Grand Marais, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mesabi East (1-7) at No. 3 Blackduck (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

East Central/Walker-Hackensack-Akeley winner vs. Barnum/Ogilvie winner, 2 p.m.

Blackduck/Mesabi East winner vs. Cook County/Cass Lake-Bena winner, 2 p.m.

NINE-MAN

SECTION 5

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Wrenshall (1-7) at No. 1 South Ridge (7-1), at Culver, 7 p.m.

No. 5 McGregor (3-5) at No. 4 Hill City (3-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Carlton (2-2) at No. 2 Floodwood (4-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Silver Bay (2-6) at No. 3 Cromwell (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

Hill City/McGregor winner vs. South Ridge/Wrenshall winner, 2 p.m.

Cromwell/Silver Bay winner vs. Floodwood/Carlton winner, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Littlefork-Big Falls (1-7) at No. 1 Bigfork (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Chisholm (5-3) at No. 4 Mountain Iron-Buhl (5-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Northeast Range (3-5) at No. 2 Ely (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 North Woods (5-3) at No. 3 Kelliher-Northome (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl/Chisholm winner vs. Bigfork/Littlefork-Big Falls winner, 2 p.m.

Kelliher-Northome/North Woods winner vs. Ely/Northeast Range winner, 2 p.m.

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Group A

First Round

Friday's Results

Green Bay Preble 45, Stevens Point 38

Hudson 31, Eau Claire Memorial 0

Bay Port 19, D.C. Everest 17

Saturday's Result

Appleton North 35, Superior 0

DIVISION 4

Group A

First Round

Friday's Results

Bloomer 28, Northwestern 16

Somerset 27, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0

St. Croix Central 34, Northland Pines 20

BOYS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

Blaine (14-3-1) vs. No. 1 Champlin Park (16-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Bloomington Jefferson (15-3-1) vs. No. 4 Minneapolis South (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (14-2-1) vs. No. 3 Eastview (12-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Owatonna (13-3-2) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (14-1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinal winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Waconia (18-0-1) vs. No. 1 St. Paul Academy and Summit (17-0-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-0-2) vs. No. 4 St. Paul Como Park (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Duluth Marshall (10-5-4) vs. No. 2 Prairie Seeds Academy (14-0), 5:30 p.m.

Mankato East (10-8-2) vs. No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (19-1), 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Eden Prairie (12-4-3) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (16-1-2), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Eastview (13-3-1) vs. White Bear Lake Area (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

St. Michael-Albertville (15-1-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (14-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Blaine (14-4-1) vs. No. 3 Centennial (15-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Nov. 1

At Metrodome

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

At Roseville Area H.S.

Cloquet (12-5-3) vs. No. 3 Totino-Grace (15-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Alexandria (14-5-1) vs. No. 2 Blake (15-2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Park H.S., Cottage Grove

St. Peter (14-6) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's (18-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (15-5) vs. No. 4 South St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Oct. 30

Third Place

At Metrodome

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Nov. 1

Championship

At Metrodome

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

At Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

Elk River vs. No. 1 Edina, 8 a.m.

Mounds View vs. No. 4 Rochester Century, 10 a.m.

Stillwater Area vs. No. 2 Minnetonka, noon

St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Prior Lake, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Wednesday's Matches

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

At Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

Waseca vs. Osakis, 8 a.m.

Blake vs. Staples-Motley, 10 a.m.

Annandale vs. Virginia, noon

Rochester Lourdes vs. St. James, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Wednesday's Matches

Quarterfinal winners, 8 and 10 a.m.

Fifth place noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

Matches at 7 p.m., unless noted

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday's First Round

No. 11 Duluth Denfeld (15-9) at No. 6 Forest Lake

No. 10 Chisago Lakes Area (14-12) at No. 7 Duluth East

No. 9 Grand Rapids (16-10) at No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (14-12)

No. 12 Princeton (9-13) at No. 5 Andover (12-15)

Friday

Quarterfinals

Forest Lake/Duluth Denfeld winner at No. 3 St. Francis (19-8)

Duluth East/Chisago Lakes Area winner at No. 2 Elk River (16-11)

Cambridge-Isanti/Grand Rapids winner at No. 1 Anoka (20-7)

Andover/Princeton winner at No. 4 North Branch (19-7)

SECTION 7AA

Wednesday's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 8 Pine City (3-18) at No. 1 Mora (19-7)

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (8-18) at No. 4 Aitkin (13-7)

No. 6 Hinckley-Finlayson (6-16) at No. 3 Cloquet (13-13)

No. 7 Crosby-Ironton (3-22) at No. 2 Esko (18-8)

Subsection 2

No. 8 Two Harbors (2-21) at No. 1 Hermantown (24-2)

No. 5 Eveleth-Gilbert (10-15) at No. 4 International Falls (12-11)

No. 6 Virginia (6-20) at No. 3 Hibbing (11-15)

No. 7 Proctor (4-17) at No. 2 Greenway (21-6)

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Cloquet

Aitkin/Moose Lake-Willow River winner vs. Mora/Pine City winner, 6 p.m.

Hibbing/Virginia winner vs. Greenway/Proctor winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Virginia

International Falls/Eveleth-Gilbert winner vs. Hermantown/Two Harbors winner, 6 p.m.

Cloquet/Hinckley-Finlayson winner vs. Esko/Crosby-Ironton winner, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

East Subsection

Thursday's First Round

No. 5 Barnum at No. 4 East Central (7-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ogilvie at No. 3 Rush City, 7 p.m.

Friday

Quarterfinals

East Central/Barnum winner at No. 1 Braham, 7 p.m.

Rush City/Ogilvie winner at No. 2 McGregor (13-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Today's First Round

No. 9 Mesabi East (5-17) at No. 8 Duluth Marshall (6-17)

No. 12 Lakeview Christian Academy (2-19) at No. 5 Cromwell (10-6)

No. 10 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (8-2) at No. 7 Ely (9-12)

No. 11 Wrenshall (3-14) at No. 6 Silver Bay (9-10)

Wednesday's Second Round

Duluth Marshall/Mesabi East winner at No. 1 Carlton (19-7)

Cromwell/Lakeview Christian Academy winner at No. 4 Cook County (14-6)

Ely/Fond du Lac Ojibwe winner at No. 2 Northeast Range (14-10), at Babbitt

Silver Bay/Wrenshall winner at No. 3 South Ridge (17-4), at Culver

Subsection 2

Today's First Round

No. 9 Nashwauk-Keewatin (3-17) at No. 8 Floodwood (5-19)

No. 10 Northland-Remer (7-15) at No. 7 Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-9)

No. 11 Bigfork (5-19) at No. 6 Chisholm (13-12)

Wednesday's Second Round

Floodwood/Nashwauk-Keewatin winner at No. 1 North Woods (19-3)

No. 5 Hill City (18-4) at No. 4 Deer River (12-11)

Mountain Iron-Buhl/Northland-Remer winner at No. 2 Littlefork-Big Falls (18-3-1)

Chisholm/Bigfork winner at No. 3 Cherry (15-7)

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Proctor

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

At Eveleth

Second-round winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Sectional 1

Thursday's Results

First Round

Stevens Point def. Superior 24-26, 25-11, 25-9, 25-7

Chippewa Falls def. Wisconsin Rapids 25-11, 25-17, 25-11

Wausau East def. D.C. Everest 25-15, 18-25, 25-11, 25-15

Merrill def. Wausau West 25-6, 25-12, 25-10

DIVISION 2

Sectional 1

Thursday's Results

Second Round

Ashland def. Rice Lake 10-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-20

Barron def. Hayward 25-8, 25-11, 25-20

Saturday's Result

Quarterfinals

Barron def. Ashland 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement