Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep playoff schedule

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

hockey Two Harbors, 55616

Two Harbors Minnesota 109 Waterfront Dr. 55616

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Play-in Game

No. 9 St. Francis at No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Quarterfinals

Cambridge-Isanti/St. Francis winner at No. 1 Duluth East, at Heritage Center, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at No. 4 Elk River, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Forest Lake at No. 3 Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 2 Andover, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Quarterfinal winners, 10 a.m. and noon

Thursday, March 1

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday, Feb. 21

First Round

No. 9 Ely at No. 8 Silver Bay, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Two Harbors at No. 7 Eveleth-Gilbert, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

Silver Bay/Ely winner at No. 1 Duluth Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl at No. 4 Duluth Denfeld, at Heritage Center, 7:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert/Two Harbors winner at No. 2 Hibbing-Chisholm, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Greenway at No. 3 International Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At Hibbing

Upper-bracket quarterfinal winners, 1 p.m.

At Grand Rapids

Lower-bracket quarterfinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

WISCONSIN

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday's First Round

River Falls 4, Spooner 2

Amery 4, Baldwin-Woodville 3

Somerset 4, Barron 0

Today's Regional Finals

At 7 p.m.

River Falls (7-16-1) at No. 1 Superior (12-9-1), at Wessman (WNXR-FM 107.3)

No. 5 Webster-Siren (21-2) at No. 4 Menomonie (12-10)

Amery (11-10-3) at No. 3 Hudson (11-18-1)

Somerset (15-7-2) at No. 2 New Richmond (14-9)

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

Sites TBA

Menomonie/Webster-Siren winner vs. Superior/River Falls winner

Hudson/Amery winner vs. New Richmond/Somerset winner

Saturday, Feb. 25

Championship

At Amery Ice Arena

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Tuesday's First Round

Hayward 4, Ashland 3, OT

Eau Claire Regis 5, Eau Claire North 0

Altoona 7, Medford Area 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Today's Championship

At Grand Rapids

Elk River-Zimmerman (20-3-3) at Grand Rapids-Greenway (17-7-3), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday's Semifinals

At Cloquet Area Recreation Center

Chisago Lakes 4, International Falls 3, OT

Silver Bay Area 2, Hibbing-Chisholm 1

Friday's Championship

At Cloquet

Silver Bay Area (18-9) vs. Chisago Lakes (19-7-1), 7 p.m.

WISCONSIN

SECTIONAL 1

Today's Quarterfinals

No. 7 Superior (3-16-1) at No. 2 River Falls, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hudson at No. 3 Eau Claire, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Siren at No. 4 Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.

No. 9 New Richmond at No. 1 Hayward-Spooner, 7 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

MINNESOTA

Today's State Meet

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys 5K Freestyle, 10 a.m.

Girls 5K Freestyle, 11 a.m.

Boys 5K Classical, 1:30 p.m.

Girls 5K Classical, 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

WISCONSIN

Saturday's Meets

Superior at Division 1 individual sectional, at Eau Claire North, 10:30 a.m.

Northwestern at Division 2 individual sectional, at Osceola, 10:30 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement